|
Our Products
 Showroom View all our products / services as a slide show.
Hot Offers New
Launches
Hot
Offers New
Launches

|
Apart from the processing of various types of powders, we are also engaged in the trading of various seeds. These seeds are all procured from the reliable vendors and farmers. Our range can be availed at leading market price and is in compliance with the various government norms and regulations. |
 | Fennel SeedsWe offer our clients with a qualitative range of Fennel Seeds. These are procured from our trusted and reliable vendors as well as farmers. Properties of Fennel: Fennel is carminative, a weak diuretic and mild stimulant. The oil is added to purgative medication to prevent intestinal colic. Fennel was once used to stimulate lactation. It allays hunger and was thought to be a cure for obesity in Renaissance Europe. It should not be used in high dosages as it causes muscular spasms and hallucinations. Fennel has been used as a wash for eyestrain and irritations. Chinese and Hindus used it as a snake bite remedy. The major constituents of Fennel, which include the terpenoid anethole, are found in the volatile oil. Anethole and other terpenoids inhibit spasms in smooth muscles, such as those in the intestinal tract, and this is thought to contribute to fennel’s use as a gas relieving and gastrointestinal tract cramp relieving agent. Related compounds to anethole may have mild estrogenic actions, although this has not been proven in humans. Fennel is also thought to possess diuretic that is increase in urine production, choleretic that is increase in production of bile, pain reducing, fever reducing, and anti microbial actions. The seeds are used as a flavoring agent in many herbal medicines, and to help disperse flatulence. The seeds, and roots, also help to open obstructions of the liver, spleen and gall bladder, and to ease painful swellings, in addition to helping with yellow jaundice, the gout and occasional cramps. Fennel Specification Details: Fennel plant is a biennial or perennial, aromatic, stout, glabrous herb, 1.5 to 1.8 meters high, cultivated in Mediterranean countries, Rumania and India. The seed or the fruit is small, oblong, ellipsoidal or cylindrical, 6 to 7 mm long, straight or slightly curved, and of greenish yellow or yellowish brown color; Mesco carp is 5-ridged; it possesses an agreeable, sweet aroma resembling aniseed. The composition of Fennel Seed is given below: -
Moisture: 6.30 % -
Protein: 9.5 % -
Fat: 10 % -
Crude fiber: 18.5 % -
Carbohydrates: 42.3 % -
Total ash: 13.4 % -
Calcium: 1.3 % -
Phosphorus: 0.48 % -
Iron: 0.01 % -
Sodium: 0.09 % -
Potassium: 1.7 % -
Vitamin B1:9.41 mg/100 g. -
Vitamin B2:0.36 mg/100 g. -
Niacin: 6.0 mg/100 g. -
Vitamin C (ascorbic acid):12.0 mg/100 g. -
Vitamin A: 1040 I.U. /100 g. -
Calorific value: 370 calories/100 g. The above composition may not be applicable to all types of samples. It may vary considerably depending on various factors. Fennel seeds also contain 9.0 to 13 % fixed oil. The components of fatty acids of the oil are: -
Palmitic: 4 % -
Oleic: 22 % -
Linoleic: 14 % -
Petroselinic: 60 %. The oil has Saponification value of 181.2, Iodine value of 99 and Unsaponifiable matter of 3.68 %. The plant is pleasantly aromatic and is used as a potherb. The leaves are used in fish sauce and for garnishing; leaf stalks are used in salad. Dried fruits of fennel have a fragrant odor and a pleasant aromatic taste. Fennel are used for flavoring soups, meat dishes, sauces, liquors, pickles, and bakery products.  Send Enquiry |
Cumin SeedsWe bring forth our clients a qualitative range of Cumin Seeds. These are procured from our trusted and reliable vendors as well as farmers. Cumin - Qualified Therapeutic Properties: Cumin has since been used as a wash for eyestrain and irritations. Chinese and Hindus used it as a snake bite remedy. Cumin is stomachic, diuretic, carminative, stimulant, astringent, emmenagogic and antispasmodic. It is valuable in dyspepsia diarrhoea and hoarseness and may relieve flatulence and colic. In the West, it is now used mainly in veterinary medicine, as a carminative, but it remains a traditional herbal remedy in the East. Cumin is supposed to increase lactation and reduce nausea in pregnancy and has been shown to be effective in treating carpal tunnel syndrome, as well as diarrhea, indigestion and morning sickness. Cumin Seeds has also been used in ancient medicine of Ayurveda as an ingredient for many digestive formularies. Cumin seeds are used as a flavoring agent in many herbal medicines and to help disperse flatulence. The seeds, and roots, also help to open obstructions of the liver, spleen and gall bladder and to ease painful swellings, in addition to helping with yellow jaundice, the gout and occasional cramps. Cumin as a Nutritional: Cumin seeds are a very good source of iron and a good source of manganese. Other nutritional are Protein, Carbohydrate, Dietary fiber, Vitamin A, B, C, E and K, Calcium, Phosphorus and Potassium. Other Names of Cumin: -
Anise Acre, Cumin Acre, Cummin, Sweet Cumin -
French: cumin -
German: Kreuzkümmel, Romische Kümmel -
Italian: cumino -
Spanish: comino -
Arabic: kammun, kemouyn -
Indian: jeera, jeraka, jira, zeera, zira, sufaid, safed white), kala...(black), kalonji(cf Nigella) -
Indonesian: (D)jinten -
Malay: jintan puteh -
Sinhalese: cheeregum, jeera, su(du)duru -
Tamil: cheeregum  Send Enquiry |
 |
 | Mustard SeedsWe offer our clients with a qualitative range of Mustard Seeds. These are procured from our trusted and reliable vendors as well as farmers. Nutritional Profile of Mustard Seeds: Mustard seeds are a very good source of selenium and omega-3 fatty acids. They are also a good source of phosphorus, magnesium, manganese, dietary fiber, iron, calcium, protein, niacin and zinc. Cultivation of Mustard: The black mustard seed grows throughout Europe, except in the north eastern parts, also in South Siberia, Asia Minor and Northern Africa, and is naturalized in North and South America. It is largely cultivated in England, Holland, Italy, Germany and elsewhere for the sake of the seed, used partly as a condiment, and partly for its oil. Mustard seeds generally take 3 to 10 days to germinate if placed under the proper conditions, which include a cold atmosphere and relatively moist soil. Mature mustard plants grow into shrubs. Mustard grows well in temperature regions. Major producers of mustard seeds include Hungary, Great Britain, India, Canada and the United States. Brown and black mustard seeds return higher yields than their yellow counterparts. Botanical names: Brassica nigra Koch: -
Brassica alba Linn. -
Brassica hirta Linn. -
Brassica juncea (Linn) Czernjajev. -
Family names: Crucifereae. -
English names: True mustard or Black mustard. White mustard, India mustard or Brown mustard. Mustard Oil: The seeds yield 23 to 33% of the fixed oil. The volatile oil of mustard is obtained in a yield of 0.7 to 1.2% after the hydrolysis of the glucoside sinigrin, by the enzyme myrosin. Mustard oil for the preparation of volatile oil, the fixed oil is first expressed from the seeds, which are subsequently macerated with tepid warm water for several hours, and steam distilled. The oil obtained is an extremely powerful irritant owing to its volatility and penetrating power, and is responsible for the painful nature of alcohol, or in the Black mustard is ground with white mustard for preparing table mustard and also various medicinal preparations, such as bath mustard, mustard bran and mustard flour. The expressed oil has mild rubefacient properties and is used as a liniment. The technical oil obtained during the preparation of mustard also contains the oil from white mustard seeds. In India seeds of black mustard are used in pickles and curries. Brassica juncea or Indian mustard is a self fertile species, and is a very variable annual. Its narrow based leaves are not stem clasping like those of toria and sarson. Rai matures later than either. The mustard seeds are rugose, reddish brown and generally smaller.  Send Enquiry |
Sesame SeedsWe offer our clients with a qualitative range of Seasame Seeds. These are procured from our trusted and reliable vendors as well as farmers.
Natural White Sesame Seeds:
Sesame is a flowering plant in the genus sesamum. It is an annual plant growing to 50 to 100 cm (2-3 feet) tall. The word sesame is from Latin word "Sesamum Indicum". The colour of seeds varies from pure black to creamy white to pure white and red. The size of the seed, its hardness, taste, color, oil content and power of resistance to pests entirely depends on the variety of seed. Generally, we import the raw sesame seeds from skilled and efficient crop cultivators within Gujarat. As these natural sesame seeds will originate from best quality soils and will be rich in proteins and minerals. Natural sesame seeds are cholesterol free and are helpful to improve the health and nourishment. Hulled Sesame Seeds
Hulled sesame seeds are nothing but the sesame seeds without outer husk. We specialize in exporting hulled sesame seeds which are nutritious and rich in proteins, minerals. Before handling this hulling process, we will conduct various stages of cleaning process on the raw product. The further process is carried on ultra modern equipment ensuring germ-free and hygienic end product. Mechanically hulled sesame seeds are mostly used in breads, burgers, cereals, candies, soups and in other confectionary products. Hulled sesame seeds are rich in proteins, minerals including calcium, iron and phosphorus. These sesame seeds are useful to control the digestive system of human beings.
Black Sesame Seeds:
Black sesame seeds are a good source for calcium as they contain heavy amounts of protein, manganese, iron, copper and phosphorus. Black sesame seeds contain sweet, neutral and strong medicinal properties and are associated with kidney and liver meridians. Black sesame seeds are mostly used as an ingredient in the food provided to patients. This helps them to recover quickly from their illness. Some beauty conscious people use these sesame seeds to keep their hair dark.
Black sesame powder is mostly used on fish, salads, breads, sauces and flavoring of bakery items. We offer natural black sesame seeds which are rich in vitamin B. They can serve the rich flavors to add a dramatic garnish to your foods when sprinkled on them. As we are importing these sesame seeds directly from crop cultivators, you can expect least possible rates.
Sesame Oil:
Sesame oil is said to be the queen of oils with rich minerals. Sesame oil is also popular as "gingelly oil or til oil". It is the most popular vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. In most of the Asian countries, sesame oil is generally used for the purpose of cooking, as it is one of the best oil for nutrition. Sesame oil comes in two varieties. First variety is cold pressed by mixing the golden color and some flavor. The other variety of sesame oil is prepared from roasted oil seeds which is intensive in flavor. This second variety is most common in Asian markets. It is a raw fact that sesame oil has a longer shelf life and is highly resistant to rancidity. Best for cooking, body massage, hair treatment, food manufacture, drug manufacture and for other industrial uses.
Sesame Paste:
We assure that it is highly impossible to justify the aroma and flavor of our processed sesame paste. It resembles peanut butter in terms of colour and texture. The process in producing sesame paste is carried out through several steps: selecting the raw material, cleaning, hulling, toasting and then paste. Our custom technique in processing the sesame seeds helps us to serve our clients with natural flavor and aroma even after different steps of processing. Sesame paste should be stored in the refrigerator, so that it will last for several months.
Send Enquiry |
 |
 | Sesbania SeedsWe are engaged in offering a qualitative range of Sesbania i.e. swamp seeds. This is very attractive species and is found growing wild mainly in southern half of Alabama. The plant is cultivated else where. This is a shrub to small tree which reaches a height of +2m. Plant grows easily from seed and makes a fantastic garden specimen. It is easily identified by its bright red flowers and 4-winged fruits.
The genus name Sesbania is a latinised version of the old name “Sesban” of Arabic origin.
Sesbania is a legume also known as a "Swamp Pea". It is great for duck marshes and quail. Sesbania makes a good cover for ducks and upland game birds, growing as high as 8-12 feet. It is one of the finest quality quail foods available. Dove and wild turkey also have a craving for Sesbania. Grows best in moist, heavy lands though will grow im most soils.
Cultivation of Sesbania seeds:
In India seeds are sown in June-July at onset of southwest monsoon; sowings after September produce poor seed production. In southern United States seed broadcast after soil has been moistened by rains in April or May and harrowed. In India seed is usually broadcast, but sometimes drilled in rows of 30cm apart. Thicker planting facilities harvest of small plants. The crop is fast growing and needs little weeding.
Usually, no fertilizers are applied. In India, it is grown as main crop in rice rotation or as a border crop on the edge of rice fields.
The seeds get ready to cut in September or October, but the fiber does not suffer it left standing until seed is ripe in November. In India seed matures in about 5-51 / 2 months; in the United States in about 2 months.
Ripe pods normally do not suffer. In India pods are usually hand picked and threshed by beating sticks; however, if hand picking is delayed by March, some pods shatter. In the United States crop is harvested by machine and windrowed, and then threshed with an ordinary thresher. Seeds must be treated with insecticides before storing, as they are liable to damage by insects. Process for steeping and cleaning the fiber are similar to those for sunn hemp (crotalaria juncea).
In India yields of seeds are about 600 / kg / ha; in Peru, 900 kg / ha; in California, 1,000 kg / ha. Fiber yields are 100-1000 kg / ha.
Sesbania Seeds Biotic Factors:
This crop is self pollinating and requires no isolation for pure seed production. Several nematodes attack this Sesbania: Meloidogyne incognita, M. javanica, and Trichodorus minor. In southern United States, this crop usually precedes autumn planted vegetables. However, because of nematode attack, it is not recommended for growing in sandy soils with other susceptible crops, as cucurbits. Weevils and caterpillars attack seed pods, and the seeds in storage. These may be controlled with insecticides. Plants are attacked by the parasitic flowering plant, Dendrophthoe falcata.
It tends to thrive in almost any soil type but prefers very moist, fertile conditions. Sesbania grows rapidly in hot weather and matures in around 90 to 100 days after emergence. Seeds are highly preferred by quail, turkey and doves.
Sesbania is a vigorous, very tall annual legume that thrives in warm weather locations. The stalks of this plant reach a height of 8 to 12 feet. Sesbania is valuable as a green manure crop because of its tremendous growth. It can be ready to plow under in 8 to 12 weeks after germination.
Sesbania is particularly suited for planting in orchards because it protects the young trees during hot weather, and enriches the soil at the same time. The seed color at maturity is cream colored with a smooth seed coat. The Sesbania pea is classified a non Crowder class and is primarily planted for bird feed and bird feed mixtures when harvested as a professional farm crop.
Send Enquiry |
Castor SeedsWe are offering our clients with a qualitative range of Castor Seeds. These are procured from our trusted and reliable vendors as well as farmers. Castor Curative Properties:Castor is used very effectively in the treatment of rheumatic and skin disorders. It is a harmless purgative. Rheumatism:A poultice of castor seeds can be applied with beneficial results to gouty and rheumatic swellings. A decoction of the roots of castor plant with carbonate of potash is useful in the treatment of lumbago, rheumatism and sciatica. Skin Disorders:A poultice of castor leaves is useful as an external purpose to boils and swellings. Coated with some bland oil such as coconut oil and heated, the hot leaves can be applied over guinea worm sores to extract the worms and to scrofulous sores and boils due to tuberculosis of lymph nodes. Problem of Breast Milk Secretion:Castor oil massaged over the breast after child birth increases the flow of milk, as it stimulates the mammary glands. Castor leaves can also be used to foment the breasts for the same purpose. Dandruff:If castor oil used regularly as hair oil, it helps the growth of the hair and cures dandruff. Constipation:Castor oil is a simple, harmless purgative and can be used without any rigid consideration and limitation of weather and the physiological nature of the patient. Uses Of Castor Bean Seed:The Castor oil expels worms from the body, after other suitable remedies have been given. When applied externally, Castor oil eases cutaneous complaints such as ringworms, itch and leprosy, while it is used as carrier oil for solutions of pure alkaloids, e.g. atropine or cocaine, from Belladonna, that these drugs can be used in eye surgery. Castor is used for a range of industrial purposes from soap making to warnishes. Castor Specification Details:The castor plant is a small annual plant. It ranges from 1 to 7 meters in height. It has well developed roots, with green and reddish stems which become hollow with age. The fruit is a spherical capsule with small grey seeds with brown spots. Castor oil plant or castor bean plant, is the common name for a wind pollinated flowering plant, Ricinus communis, of the Euphorbiaceae family, characterized by large, palmately lobed leaves, flowers during most of the year in dense terminal clusters, with female flowers above the male flowers, and clusters of spiny, red to bronze fruit or seed capsules that contain seeds with intricate mottled designs. Castor seeds are the source of both the commercially important castor oil, which has medicinal and industrial uses, and the extremely poisonous ricin, which has been used as a biochemical agent. Castor Seeds Specification: - Fiber: 16% Minimum
- Nitrogen: 4%
- Protein: 29% Minimum
- Oil Content: 47% Minimum
- Phosphorus: 1%
- Moisture: 8% Maximum.
Send Enquiry |
 |
 | Fenugreek SeedsWe offer a qualitative range of Fenugreek seeds. These are small about 5 mm. long, hard, and brownish yellow although the color varies. The seeds are hard, yellowish brown and angular. Some are oblong, some rhombic, other virtually cubic, with a side of about 3mm (1/8"). A deep furrow all but splits them in two. They are available whole and dried, or as a dull yellow powder, ground from the roasted seeds.
The name Fenugreek (Methi) comes from the Latin term Foenum-graecum, or Greek hay. Fenugreek is an erect annual herb native to Asia and southern Europe. Fenugreek is a tender, erect annual with three-part leaves and pea-like flowers that grows in fertile, well-drained, alkaline soil in full sun. It reaches a height of less than three feet and has a sweet hay scent when dried.
As native of the Mediterranean area, the seeds have been used for thousands of years for medicinal purposes. Undoubtedly one of the oldest cultivated medicinal plants, fenugreek is widely grown today in the Mediterranean countries, Pakistan, Argentina, France, India, North Africa, and the United States etc as a food, condiment, medicinal, dye, and forage plant. The plant reaches a height of 0.3 to 0.8 meters and has trifoliate leaves.
White flowers appear i n ear ly summer and develop into long, slender, yellow brown pods containing the brown seeds of fenugreek commerce.
The reported life zone of fenugreek is 8 to 27 degrees centigrade with an annual precipitation of 0.4 to 1.5 meters and a soil pH of 5.3 to 8.2. The plant thrives in full sun on rich, well-drained soils. Growth is slow and weak in cold temperatures and wet soils. As a leguminous plant, fenugreek needs little if any nitrogen fertilizer, and the plant can enrich soils with nitrogen.
Uses of Fenugreek Seeds:
Fenugreek seeds are ground and roasted and used to flavor to curry. The seeds are also soaked and then powdered and used to make lip balm and tonic.
The seeds can be used to make tea, which can reduce fever and menstrual pains, or they can be used in an ointment to treat skin infections.
Ground seeds are often used to give a maple flavor to sweets and candies. Ground seeds are also used to flavor cattle food, including different vegetable meals and hays.
Attributed Medicinal Properties - Fenugreek:
Fenugreek seeds are used to treat bronchitis, coughs, respiratory problems, sinus conditions and to increase milk supply.
Fenugreek seeds are used in colic flatulence, dysentery, diarrhea, dyspepsia, chronic cough and enlargement of liver and spleen, rickets, gout and diabetes. It is also used as a carminative, tonic and aphrodisiac. They increase the secretion and discharge of urine, relieve flatulence and promote lactation in nursing mothers. They also arrest any secretion or bleeding and have an aphrodisiac effect. They are the best cleansers within the body, highly mucous-solvent and soothing agent.
Fenugreek seed powder has been used for centuries as a spice to increase the taste of curries by the Pakistani and the Chinese. This Fenugreek seed powder was first introduced to the Arabs and the Europeans through Spice Trading. Medicinally it was used for the treatment of wounds, abscesses, arthritis, bronchitis, and digestive problems. Traditional Chinese herbalists used it for kidney problems and conditions affecting the male reproductive tract. Fenugreek was, and remains, a food and a spice commonly eaten in many parts of the world.  Send Enquiry |
|
|