![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
We are a respectable company engaged in cultivation and supplying of medicinal herbs. In addition to our offerings in the form of samplings, we also process the herbs in powder form to cater to the diversified needs of the customers. |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Profile |
|
|
Through our experience in dealing with medicinal herbs, we ensure to present to the clients some of the best medicinal herbs that are picked up from their native environments. Our endeavours to serve the distinct needs of our customers in the medicinal products manufacturing have been greeted with repeated orders. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|
We present for our customers Cassia Tora saplings that have great medicinal value. The specifications of this herb are as follows: Family Name: CAESALPINACEAE Botanical Name: CASSIA TORA Common Name: FOETID CASSIA, TORA, SICKLE SENNA, SICKLE POD, COFFEE POD, TOVARA, CHAKVAD Part Used: SEEDS Habitat: Grows in dry soil throughout tropical parts of India. Uses: It has properties like Germicidal, Mucilaginous, Aperient and Laxative. Cassia Tora is used as a substitute for coffee. It has a maturant and anodyne action. This is highly useful in treating skin diseases like ring worm, itching and psoriasis. |
|
We are engaged in harvesting Split cassia ( Code-QCHT1) that is of good quality. Our Cassia Split does not have fungus and has a natural reddish color. It is also not black from inside. The Cassia Split can be availed by our customers in the following specifications: Commodity : Split cassia ( Code : QCHT1 ) Moisture: 13,5% (Max) Admixture: 0,5% Length: 35-45cm ( 80% Min ) Broken: not much ( max 5% ) Quantity in 20Ft container: 5,5 MT Quantity in 40HC container: 11 MT Properties: Gum Cassia mainly consists of mannose and galactose units. It is a pale yellow powder that is soluble in hot water. It acts as a thickening agent and forms gels with carageenan and xanthan. Applications: Air Fresheners: It is used in making air freshener gels. Pet Food: It is used as a gelling agent, in place of Locust Bean Gum or Carob Gum, in conjunction with Carrageenan for wet canned pet food. Food Additive: It is used as a food additive in Japan. Grades: Gum Cassia is offered with a low concentration of chrysophanic acid (10 ppm max). |
| |
Introduction Guar Gum is derived from the ground endosperm of Cyamopsis Tetragonolobus, a plant of the Leguminosae family. The plant grows to about 1-2 metres high with vertical stalks. The seed pods, about 15 cm long, grow on these stalks and hold 6-9 seeds which are about 2-3 mm in diameter. Roughly, 14-16% of the seed is the hull, 38-45% is the endosperm and 40-46% germ. The crop is sown after the first rains in June/July and is harvested after 3-4 months. It is a hardy, drought resistant crop that requires moderate rainfall at regular intervals. Manufacturing Process The Guar Seed is broken to get 2 halves referred to as Guar splits. Dehusking of the splits is achieved through heating, grinding, polishing and sieving. Applications Ice-Creams/Sorbet/Popsicles: It is useful to stabilize ice creams especially in short time, high temperature processes preventing any variation in viscosity. It gives a dry feel and slows melt down in ice creams, sorbets and popsicles. Bakery: Adding it to the dough increases yield, gives better/softer texture, improves handling and increases shelf life. Pet Food: Its ability to act as a thickener proves useful as a process aid during pet food production. Meat: In meat products, it acts as a lubricant and also prevents loss of weight during storage by binding moisture. Paper Industry: It is used as a wet end additive in the papermaking process. It improves sheet formation and physical properties. Mining Industry: It aids in the ore concentration process by depressing gangue material during froth flotation. As a settling agent it improves the settling rate of suspended solids in slimes. It lumps together small particles in slimes resulting in better filtration. Cosmetics: It thickens creams and lotions. |
|
TAMARIND is the fruit of a large tropical tree grown in forests, orchards and as an avenue tree along the roads. It is mainly planted in the region of South India and some other parts of India. It takes more than 10 years for the tree to start yielding. Tamarind trees bloom once a year, during July-August and the Tamarind fruits are ready to harvest by January-February. Each tree yields thousands of fruits. The size of each fruit is 10 cm to 15 cm long and 15 to 20 mm broad in a curved form. Each fruit contains 6 to 8 seeds. The fruit is protected with an outer shell of brown colour. These are called pods. Seeds are taken out of Tamarind manually with the help of a sharp knife. Tamarind seed is very strong and is covered with a black-brown hull/husk. The villagers collect and sell these raw seeds to the merchants in their nearest town who store the seeds in their godown and sell in the market. The average crop size of Tamarind kernel seeds is 100,000 tons per year. Major part of this goes to cattle feed industry within India. The seeds are de-husked, broken, cleaned and ground to obtain Tamarind Kernel Powder. |
|
Guar gum is obtained from Guar beans, which have a large endosperm of Cyamoposis Tetragonolobus, a plant of the Leguminosae family that contain Galactomannan gum ie a substance which form gel in water. Guar gum is a Polysaccharide with a straight chain of D-Mannopyranose units joint by B(1-4) linkages with the side branches units of a single D-galactopyronase joint to every other mannose unit by L(1-6) linkages. Guar gum powder is Whitish & Yellowish white powder with a slight odour. It is used as a Thickner in many different industries. Applications: Textile: In textile industry it is used as a thickner in cotton and polyester printing and also used in Rayon , silk and wool sizing processes. Food industries: It is used to stabilize ice cream specially in short time , high temperature processes preventing any variation in viscosity. Bakery: Adding to dough increases yield, gives better textures. Paper industries: It is used as a wet end additive in the paper making process. It improves sheet formation & physical appearance. Other industries: Guar gum is also used in Minning, cosmetic, explosive, oil drilling etc. |
| |
Guar Gum Seed is a dietary fiber which lowers serum cholestrol by similar actions as bile sequestering resins and has been found to remove toxins from the colon. Guar Gum Seed is a water-soluble fiber (in the form of a galactomannan), extracted from locust beans, which appears to have some of the same benefits as other dietary fiber. |
| |
| |
| |
| |
|
|||
| Send Online Query | |||