IndiaMART.com
Company Directory  > Food & Beverages  > Essential & Aromatic Oils  >
Share:

Gupta Oil & Company

Jammu, Jammu & Kashmir

Year of Establishment: 1932
IndiaMART Member Since: 2009
Products [3]
Phone: +(91)-(191)-2555307

HOME

ABOUT US

PRODUCTS & SERVICES

CONTACT US

SEND ENQUIRY


Dry Fruits Oil



Apricot Kernal Oil

Apricot Kernal Oil

Apricot oil closely resembles almond oil, is a substitute for it, since it contains almost all the qualities of almond oil.

 

Apricot kernels yield by expression a fixed oil, similar to that which occurs in the sweet almond and in the peach kernel, consisting chiefly of olein, with a small proportion of the glyceride of linoleic acid, and commonly sold as peach kernel oil.


Medicational Application & uses: Apricot oil is used as a substitute for almonds, which it very closely resembles, it is far less expensive and finds considerable employment in cosmetics, for its softening action on the skin. It is frauduently added to genuine Almond oil & used in the manufacture of soaps, cold creams and other preparations of the perfumery trade.

 

Apricot kernel oil is rich in the essential fatty acids: oleic and linoleic. Apricot oil is known to leave the skin without an oil feel. Its moisturizing, revitalizing properties are also popular in aged skin. Apricot kernel oil is also popular as massage oil and it is used as a carrier oil for aromatherapy .


Usage Leve: Apricot kernel oil can be used in any cosmetic product as an active principal or as a carrier in any proportion limit.

 

Apricot kernel oil closely resembles extracted Almond oil & is employed as an adulterant substitute for it. The fresh Almond oil for commerce is practically pure Apricot oil or its mixture with peach kernel oil. Apricot kernal oil is used for food purposes and in cosmetic & pharmaceutical preparations. It sells at a higher price than most other food oils, but at a lower than Almond oil. It also finds use in medicine for ear-ache and other ailments.



 
 

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil

Almond oil is used medically for allaying acrid juices, softening and relaxing solids and in bronchial diseases, in ticking coughs, hoarseness, costiveness, (Constipation) nephritic (of the kidney- renal) pains etc.

Sweet almond oil is an extremely popular oil sought after for its rich concentration of oleic fatty acids. Almond oil is used in the cosmetic industry for its penetrating, moisturizing. Almond oil is also used as massage oil and is valued as a carrier oil when used for aromatherapy.

It prevents the essential for the burning of the skin. Almond oil is a natural emollient product and skin softener and used in skin and hair care as well as make up removal. It is also used in facial massage. It does not clog the skin and is easily absorbed.

Gerard says,"The oil newly pressed out of sweet almond is a mitigator of pain of all manner of aches, therefore it is good in pleurisy (inflammation of the pleura) and colic. The oil of Almonds makes smooth the hands, face of delicate persons and cleanse the skin from all spots and pimples".


 
 

Walnut Kernal Oil ( Juglans Regia )

Walnut Kernal Oil ( Juglans Regia )

Very unsaturated, walnut oil presents good moisturizing, anti- aging, regenerative & toning properties.


Walnut oil can be used in:

  • Anti Wrinkle products for around the eyes
  • Creams for dry normal and mature skin
  • Creams for dry hands
  • Body oils & hygiene products
  • Massage oil
  • Lip balms


Usage Level: Walnut oil can be used in any cosmetic product as an active principle or as a carrier in the oily phase, without any proportion limit.

 

The distinctively nutty flavor of and fragrance of Walnut oil make it obvious that this oil is extracted from Walnut meats. Walnut oil is expensive & can be found in some supermarkets & most gourmet food stores. A blander, less expensive variety can be found in health food stores. Store Walnut oil in a cool, dark place for up to 3 months. To prevent rancidity refrigeration is the best. Walnut oil is frequently used in salad dressings, often combined with less flavor oils. It can also be used in sauces, main dishes and baked dishes & for sauteing.

 

Walnut oil is used for edible purposes; small quantities are used for artist's oil colors, printing inks, varishes and for making soap. The oil dries rather slowly; heat treatment improves the drying properties. The varnish prepared from the oil is pale, non-yellowing and less liable to crack than linseed oil varnish. The supply of oil is limited owing to demands of kernels. In U.S.A, Walnut oil is expressed from waste meats from shelling plants and occasionally from surplus nuts.


 
 

 

Related Product Catalogs

Baa Exim
Manufacturer and exporter of natural oils, natural absolute oil, natural virgin oil, natural spice oil, natural medicated oil, natural massage oil, natural body massage oil, herbal massage oil and natural essential oil.

View more details

S.R. International, Mumbai
Engaged in exporting and supplying nutmeg oil, natural nutmeg oil and aromatic nutmeg oil along with mustard seeds, sesame seeds, mustard oil and sesame oil.

View more details

Mehta Petro Refineres Limited
Supplier and manufacturer of aromatic oil which includes aromatic hydrocarbon solvent, hydrocarbon solvent MPRL 200, aliphatic hydrocarbon solvent and printing ink oil 260/290.

View more details

Suggested Companies


Related Categories
Search Suppliers
CompanyProductsTrade Leads
OR


IndiaMARTCompaniesProductsTrade LeadsTendersTrade ShowsTravel
© 1996-2012 IndiaMART InterMESH Limited. All rights reserved worldwide.