IndiaMART.com
Company Directory  > Dyes & Chemicals  > Chemicals  >
Share:

Gyan Flavours

Delhi

Year of Establishment: 1977
IndiaMART Member Since: 2009
Products [18]
Phone: +(91)-(11)-22814681

HOME

ABOUT US

PRODUCTS & SERVICES

CONTACT US

SEND ENQUIRY


Products



Geraniol (Ex- Palmarosa Oil)

Geraniol (Ex- Palmarosa Oil)

Geraniol, is a Monoterpenoid and an Alcohol. It is the primary part of oil-of-rose and palmarosa oil. It also occurs in small quantities in Geranium, Lemon, Citronella, and many other essential oils.

It appears as a clear to pale-yellow oil which is insoluble in water, but soluble in most common organic solvents. It has a rose-like odor, for which it is commonly used in perfumes.

Geraniol is one of the most widely used aromatic isolates, indispensable in compounding of rose scents In fact, it forms part of atmost any perfume compound. Thus Geraniol serves extensively in the perfumes, cosmetics, soap and flavour industries.

It is used in flavors such as peach, raspberry, grapefruit, red apple, plum, lime, orange, lemon, watermelon, pineapple and blueberry.

An alternate application has been found in the use of insect repellants or deterrants. Though it may repel mosquitoes, flies, lice, cockroaches, ants, and ticks


 
 

Geranyl Acetate (Ex-Palmarosa)

Geranyl Acetate (Ex-Palmarosa)

Geranyl Acetate is a natural organic compound that is classified as a Monoterpene. It is a colorless liquid with a pleasant floral or fruity aroma.

Geranyl Acetate is a natural constituent of more than 60 essential oils, including Ceylon Citronella, Palmarosa, Lemon Grass, Petit Grain, Neroli, Geranium, Coriander, Carrot, and Sassafras. It can be obtained by fractional distillation of essential oils.

Geranyl Acetate is an ester that can be prepared semi-synthetically by the simple condensation of the more common natural terpene geraniol with acetic acid.

Geranyl Acetate is widely used in the Perfumes, Cosmetic and Soap Industries. It forms a main ingredient in compounding of rose scents and has its place in almost any perfume composition. It is valuable also in artificial flavours.

Geranyl Acetate is used primarily as a component of perfumes for creams and soaps and as a flavoring ingredient. It is used particularly in rose formulations where a sweet fruity or citrus aroma is desired.


 
 

L- Menthyl Acetate

L- Menthyl Acetate

t is used in the flavor concentrate, fragrance concentrate It’s Natural occurrence: Mentha arvensis, peppermint, scotch spearmint, raspberry, mango, buchu oil, lemon balm, ginger and orange juice eucalyptus oil. It is Cool, minty, green woody, berry, tropical fruity, melon, guava-likewith senn-sen, ambrette and red licorice nuances.

It also used for preparations of Berry, raspberry, blueberry, herbal notes, mint enhancers, tropical body, melon and guava flavours or compounds.

If you require the above products as per your specifications, please write us.

Uses: In food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, tobacco and perfume indusrties.


 
 

Leaf Acetate

Leaf Acetate

mol. Weight: 142. 20
formula: c8h14o2
other name: leaf acetate
boiling point:13
cas no. : 3681-71-8
fema no. : 3171

physical appearance: colourless, clear mobil oil
odour/flavour: a characterstic aromatic fruity odour
assay by glc: 98% min.
specific gravity: 0. 885 to 0. 895
refractive index: 1. 410 to 1. 460
acidity/alkalinity: neutral to litmus
storage: keep in cool place

it has fresh green sweet fruity apple pear melon green banana fruity-green floral fresh intensely green sharp-fruity and very diffusive odor in dilution reminiscent of unripe banana peel sharp fruity-green green banana-like.

it has green-top-notes natural-transparent-florals muguet lilac passion fruit banana natural topnotes strawberry diorissimo for-diffusion floral-types muguet lilac narcissus topnotes a variety of flavors and fragrances pear peach raspberry strawberry lemon banana mustard.

it is used in food, flavours, cosmetics, confectionery, fargrance and perfume indusrtries


 
 

Linalyl Acetate (Ex-Mentha Citrata)

Linalyl Acetate (Ex-Mentha Citrata)

Linalyl Acetate is widely used in perfume , cosmetic , and soap industries . Useful in Eau de Cologne and in lavender compositions, and for the compounding of artificial essential oils. Imparts a refreshing top note to floral and to oriental perfumes.

It is valuable also in artificial flavors. It is stable in non-discoloring in most media, soap, hair spray, lotion, powde,r bath foam, shampoo, detergent etc. etc.

It finds its greatest use as a modifier in perfumes, where it contributes a fresh floral odor with a slightly fruit-like top note.

It serves in food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, tobacco and perfume indusrties.


 
 

Ocimene

Ocimene

In food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, tobacco and perfume indusrties.


 
 

3-Octanol

3-Octanol

It is used in Food, Flavour, Cosmetic, Pharmaceuticals, Tobacco and Perfume Indusrties.


 
 

Leaf Alcohal

Leaf Alcohal

it occurs in essential oils, flowers (lily, tulip), fruits (apple, cherry) and used in fruity flavours and green note fragrance compounds for all purposes

having olfactory note: strong, fresh, natural, green; taste: fat, stinging, fresh

it is used in food, flavours, cosmetics, confectionery and perfume indusrtries.

on ditution leaf alcohol has an odor characterstic of grass and fresh green leaves. It give a strong odor but not as pungent.

it is used in high quality perfume compositions, where a note of grss and green leaves is desired.


 
 

Davana Oil

Davana Oil

the essential oil of davana is widely used in food flavouring and perfumery industries. It is extensively used in flavorings of food, liquor and pastry industries besides perfumery.

india is the only producer and exporter of davana oil.

davana oil is obtained by steam distillation of the overground parts of the flowering herb, artemisia pallens wall. The plant grows in the same parts of southern india where also sandalwood is grown. Davana oil is very dark green or brownish green in color. Its odor is sharp, penetrating, bitter green, foliage like and powerfully herbaceous with a sweet balsamic, tenacious backnote.

uses: in food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, tobacco and perfume industries.


 
 

L-Menthone

L-Menthone

menthone is a naturally occurring organic compound with a molecular formula c10h18o. L-menthone (or (5r, 2s)-trans-5-methyl-2-(l-methylethyl)cyclohexanone), shown at right, is the most abundant in nature of the four possible stereoisomers.

menthone is a monoterpene and a ketone. It is structurally related to menthol which has a secondary alcohol in place of the carbonyl.

menthone is a constituent of the essential oils of pennyroyal, peppermint, geranium, and others. It is used in perfumery and cosmetics for its characteristic aromatic and minty odor.

menthone exists as two sterioisomers, menthone and isomenthone in many essential oils, in particular in oils from mentha spices. The isolation is carried out by fractional distillation of dementholized peppermint oil. They have a strong tendency for interconversion and are therefore, difficult to obtain in high purity menthone and isomenthone are used for synthetic peppermint oil and in food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, tobacco and perfume indusrties.


 
 

Other Essential Oils

Other Essential Oils

Pale yellow to amber yellow clear liquid


 
 

Ajwain Oil

Ajwain Oil

Ajwain oil is eracted by steam distillation of the crushed seeds of ajwain. This valued considerably in medicine on account of the presence of thymol. The oil of ajwain is an almost colourless to brownish liquid with characteristic odour and a sharp hot taste. Ajwain is called omam in the southern part of India.

Ajwain also enjoys some popularity in the Arabic world and is found in berbere, a spice mixture of Ethiopia which both shows Indian and Arabic heritage.

An valuable unani ingredient Ajwain or bishop's weed is cultivated in black soil particularly along the riverbank throughout India and also Iran, Egypt and Afghanistan. It is a small, erect, annual shrub with soft fine hairs.


 
 

Peppermint Oil Bp (Mentha Piperita Oil)

Peppermint Oil Bp (Mentha Piperita Oil)

Uses Based On Tradition Or Theory - Balm Mint, Black Peppermint, Brandy Mint, Curled Mint, Feullis De Menthe, Japanese Peppermint, Katzenkraut (German), Lamb Mint, Mentha Arvensis L. Var Piperascens, Menta Prima (Italian), Menthae Piperitae Aetheroleum (Peppermint Oil), Menthae Piperita Var Officinalis, Menthae Piperitae Folium (Peppermint Leaf), Menthe Anglaise, Menthe Poivre, Menthe Poivree, Mentha Piperita Var Vulgaris, Our Lady's Mint, Pebermynte (Danish), Pfefferminz (German).


 
 

Gamma -Terpinene

Gamma -Terpinene

gamma-terpinene is a monoterpene and a major component of essential oils made from citrus fruits and shows strong antioxidant activity in various assay systems.

gamma-terpinene has a characteristic lemon odor of rather low tenacity. It's not as lemony, but warmer than alpha-terpinene. It has a slightly bitter, herbaceous and citrus-like taste at concentrations.

it is one of the most important aromatic isolates used widly in food, flavours, soaps, cosmetics, pharmaceutical , tobacco, confectionery and perfume indusrties. It is also used in compounds.


 
 

Mentha Citrata Oil

Mentha Citrata Oil

Like most other mints, the bergamot mint, the plant mentha citrata, originated in central and southern europe. However, the only present day cultivation of the plant and distillation of oil of commercial importance is carried out in the far western united states, particularly in the states of oregon and washington and india also.

mentha citrata oil is a pale yellow or pale olive to almost water white liquid of a sweet herbaceous, somewhat fruity fresh odor. It resembles bergamot, but is distinctly more harsh in its terpene topnotes, less rich in body and without the oily sweet, candy like backnote of good bergamot oils. On the other hand, mentha citrata oil presents a certain bergamot note without the citrus notes. This makes the oil more interesting in the lavender fougere field. Its dryout has some resemblance to clary sage, but lacks the richness of that oil. Uses : in food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, tobacco and perfume industries.


 
 

Palmarosa Oil

Palmarosa Oil

t Is Fresh, floral, sweet, somewhat similar to geranium oil.The oil is extensively used as a substitute for attar of rose and as a base for perfumes and cosmetics. As a soap perfume, it is used for imparting a pronounced and lasting rose note.
The reason behind this practice is that Geraniol is found in rose oil too.

In medicine, it is used as a remedy for Lumbago, stiff joints and, in skin diseases. It is said to be a cure for baldness. If taken internally in small doses, it serves as a remedy for bilious complaints.


 
 

Natural Flavours Andcolours

For toothpaste and various uses


 
 

Other Aromatic Chemicals

Other Name: Anethol, p-propenylanisole, anise camphor, isoestragole, oil of aniseed, p-1-propenylanisole, 4- propenylanisole, nauli gum, 1-methoxy-4-(1-propenyl)benzene p-


 
 

 

Related Product Catalogs

Prestige Distributors
Manufacturer and supplier of miscellaneous chemicals, stearic acid, calcium stearate, calcium carbonate, fused calcium chloride, calcium chloride powder, calcium chloride lye and calcium chloride.

View more details

Manas Chemicals
Exporting and supplying sulphanilic acid, cupric carbonate, hydriodic acid, cupric acetate, ammonium ceric nitrate, magnesium sulphate, hydrazine sulphate, colourless diphenylamine, low toxic hydriodic acid and organic diphenylamine.

View more details

Manocha Surgicals
Trader and importer of miscellaneous chemicals such as chemical compound, bio chemical, instrument disinfectant and non corrosive instrument disinfectant.

View more details

Suggested Companies


Related Categories
Search Suppliers
CompanyProductsTrade Leads
OR


IndiaMARTCompaniesProductsTrade LeadsTendersTrade ShowsTravel
© 1996-2012 IndiaMART InterMESH Limited. All rights reserved worldwide.