Spices are the life and soul of every Indian dish. They are what gives the food life and makes the flavours dance. That's why they always insisted on only buying the very best spices that they could find. And it's how we still work now. It's the only way that makes sense to us. It's also why our team worked so hard developing his spice. It was a way of preserving in oil the flavors of just ground spices when they were still at their freshest. Below you can find out more about the spices we use that are so crucial to giving everything we produce that authentically delicious taste of India. | Aniseed | Asafetida | Basil | | Bay Leaf | Bishop's Weed | Camboge | | Caper | Caraway | Cinnamon | | Cardamom | Cassia | Celery | | Coriander | Cumin | curry Leaf | | Dill | Fennel | Fenugreek | | Garlic | Ginger | Greater Galanga | | Horse Radish | Hyssop | Kokam | | Juniper Berry | Lovage | Marjoram | | Mint | Mustard | Nutmeg & Mace | | Oregano | Parsley | Pepper | | Pepper Long | Pomegranate | Poppy | | Rosemary | Saffron | Sage | | Savory | Star Anise | Sweet Flag | | Tamarind | Tarragon | Tejpat | | Thyme | Turmeric | Vanilla | |
 
All Spice  
Afghanistan was the gateway to India for the Mughal Emperor. Mughal Emperor found that spices required in their kitchen were easily available in that part of India. Then they started "DAAVATS" (Parties), and Mughal Recipe was introduced in all royal Families. Mughalai recipes had sprayed all over India. Moreover, Mughalai cooking style and its food become most preferred because of its strong flavor. Royal Cooks have given: "DUM" style which means cooking on medium heat in sealed pots with limited liquid. This style is very close to Bhuna style, but the aroma is quite different. Blended with Mac, anis, Nutmeg, Brown Cardamom, Coriander Seeds, Cumin Seeds and Red chilies are the main spices which bring out mind blowing aroma and taste. Dum Biryani, Dum Aloo etc... are well known items of Mughalai cooking. Any Type of food can prepare in AFGHANI style. Take three tbs. mother sauce and add paste of tomato puree Mix in KHASIYAT AFGHANI MASALA stir thoroughly and your choice of pre cook item [that could be vegetables, dry beans dal, chicken, lamb, goat or beef meat also see food] and add saved stock in it. Then cook it for some time. Other Information - Ingredients Of Khasiyat Afghani Masala:
Mac, anis, Nutmeg, Brown Cardamom, Coriander Seeds, Cumin Seeds and Red chilli - Various Afghani Dishes:
Sabaji Salan (Veg., Dal / Beens), Mrugh Musalam, Chicken Dilrooba, Vaziri Mutton, (Lamb / Goat / beef), Shorbha Machhi (Fish / prawn) - Port of Dispatch:
Ahmedabad - Packaging Details:
Type of Packing - Food Grade Pet Jar Pack Available Unit Weight - 50 Grams, 500 Grams, 1 Kilogram, 2.5 Kilograms, 5 Kilograms Type of Packing - Food Grade Beg Pack Available Unit Weight - 10 Kilograms, 20 Kilograms, Note : 1 kilogram = 2.20462 Pound |    
 |
|

 |
 
Asafetida Spice  
The more important ferula oleo gum resins imported into India, chiefly from Iran and Afghanistan, are [1] asafoetida, [2] galbanum and [3] sumbal. Of these, asafoetida is the most important. A part of the imported resin is re-exported from India to various countries after further processing. The trade name of asafoetida is based on the scientific name of the related species, `Ferula asafoetida`. Asafoetidas worth crores are imported annually into India for domestic consumption and re-export. Surprisingly enough, very few of the consumers are aware of what substance it is, to what extent it is pure and whether it could be produced in India to the extent of our becoming at least self-sufficient.
Asafoetida is extracted from the Ferula plants which have massive taproots or carrot-shaped roots, 12.5 to 15 cm in diameter at the crown when they are 4 to 5 years old. Just before the plants flower, in March-April, the upper part of the living rhizome/root is laid bare and the stem cut off close to the crown. A dome shaped structure made of twigs and earth covers the exposed surface. A milky juice exudes from the cut surface. After some days, the exudates are scraped off and a fresh slice of the root cut when more latex exudes; sometimes the resin is removed along with the slice. The collection of the resin and the slicing of the root are repeated until exudation ceases [about 3 months after the first cut]. The resin is sometimes collected from successive incisions made at the junction of the stem or rhizome and the taproots. With three incisions, some plants have been reported to yield about 1 kg or more gum resins.
Asafoetida is commonly found in three forms, such as `tears`, `mass` and `paste`. The first being the tears which constitute the purest form of the resin and are rounded or flattened in shape, 5 to 30 mm in diameter and dull yellow or grayish in color. The two types are distinguished by their colour,wherein it is seen whether the tears retain the original pale color for years or gradually become dark or reddish brown. The common commercial form is Mass asafetida. It consists of tears converted into a more or less uniform mass usually mixed with fragments of root, earth etc. The paste form also contains extraneous matter.
There are several varieties of asafoetida, which come under different classification and are priced accordingly. There are two major varieties of asafoetida, namely [1] Hing and [2] Hingra. Hingra is said to be inferior to Hing, which is richer in odor and is the most fancied. Hing is further classified as `Irani Hing` and `Pathani Hing`, according to their country of origin, the former being from Iran, and the latter from Afghanistan. Among them, again, there are several varieties. Of these, `Hadda` is the most priced and the strongest. The two varieties of Irani asafoetida are `Sweet` and `Bitter` asafoetida. Horizontal cutting of the stem gives us sweet asafoetida. Its color is brown, is transparent or turbid, and contains pieces of stem. Cutting of the plant root gives us bitter asafoetida. No pieces of wood exist in it. It is similar to amber colored separated grains or dough of white and red color.
The two broadly recognized classes of asafoetida sold in the market with which most of the consumers may be familiar, are the white or pale variety and the dark or black variety. The former is water-soluble and the latter is oil soluble. Chemically both are reported to be the same. Asafoetida is an oleo gum- resin. Where the gum portion preponderates, as in Hing, it is water soluble, and where the resin portion preponderates, as in Hingra, it is oil soluble.
|    
 |
|

 |
 
Basil Leaf  
Basil is considered as the masculme herb because of its pungency. It is more pungent than garlic. It has been accredited loyal status among the herbs because of its medicinal properties. It is extensively used in Italy with tomato in almost all food preparations. It is believed that Basil was origanated from India.It requires warm shelter. The monasteries brought it to the Europe during 1548. FOOD: Used in all type of foods in Italy. For the persons who cannot take pepper due to pungency they can take a combination of Basil,Parsely and Summer Savory. Other Information - Port of Dispatch:
Ahmedabad - Packaging Details:
Type of Packing - Food Grade Pet Jar Pack Available Unit Weight - 50 Grams, 500 Grams, 1 Kilogram, 2.5 Kilograms, 5 Kilograms Type of Packing - Food Grade Beg Pack Available Unit Weight - 10 Kilograms, 20 Kilograms, Note : 1 kilogram = 2.20462 Pound |    
 |
|

 |
 
Bay Leaf  
Bay leaf is one of the oldest herbs or spice. It is native of Asia Minor and is known by the name of 'Sweet bay', 'bay laurel', 'Noble laurel' and 'True laurel'. These leaves have aromatic odor and are bitter and spicy.
Bay Leaves or Laurel Leaves are evergreen shrub or dried leaves whose upper surface is glabrous , shiny, olive green, and lower surface is dull olive to brown. The leaf size ranges from from 2.5 to 7.5 cms in length and 1.6 to 2.5 cms in breadth. The shape of the leaf is elliptical.
Indian Name: Tej Patta Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis L Family Name: Lauraceae Parts Used: Leaf Habitat: India and Mediterranean region
Origin:
Bay leaf is native to Asia Minor from where it reached to Mediterranean . Bay leaf is not grown in the northern regions as they are susceptible to cold climate. They are grown all over in the Mediterranean. Region whereas Turkey is one of the main exporters. These leaves are also grown in the regions of France, Belgium, Central and North America, Turkey, Italy, Russia Israel and India.
Chemical Composition:
Bay leaf consist of essential oil including 1,8 cineol, eugenol, acetyl eugenol, methyl eugenol, a- and ß-pinene, phellandrene, linalool, geraniol and terpineol. Aroma of the leave is determined by terpenes cinnamic acid and its methyl ester.
Cultivation:
Mediterranean type of climate is most suitable for the growth of bay leaf. They can also be grown in some of the warm areas where there height reaches upto 18 m. It is in the May that the flower begin to appear. The fruit is small which later turn black about 12mm in size. Propagation is best if it takes place from shoots. Bay leaves when fresh are highly aromatic and bitter. The flavor can be improved and bitterness reduced by using appropriate drying procedure, bitterness is significantly reduced. The leaves are immediately dried after plucking without exposing them to sunlight.
After manual plucking and sorting, the leaves are quickly dried without exposure to sunlight. The bright green color clearly defines the quality of the bay leaves.
Types of Bay Leaf:
Bay leaf are very popular in the west therefore many exotic leaves of the west are popularly called as bay leaves. These leaves are however are not related to the original bay leaves neither botanically nor culinarily.
Some of the related species are as follows:
Greek Bay leaf:
These leaves are aromatic and belong to the Laurel family (Lauraceae). Because of their distinctive flavor and fragrance they are used for preparing various dishes.
Mediterranean Bay Leaf:
Laurus nobilis also called as Mediterranean bay leaf is fresh leaf with mild aroma and flavor. Even after several weeks of picking and drying they and do not develop their full flavor.
California bay leaf:
California bay leaf is highly aromatic and are also sometimes called as Mexican bay leaves. California bay leaf are not much used because they carry within themselves potential health hazards. California bay leaf are also known as California laurel, Oregon myrtle, and pepperwood.
Indian bay leaf:
Indian bay leaf also called as tej patta has similar fragrance and taste to cinnamon bark, but milder. The aroma is more closely related to cassia. The appearance of Indian bay leaf is same as that of other bay leaves but their culinary usage is different. Since Indian bay leaf is of a different genus it is incorrect to called it bay leaf. |    
 |
|

 |
 
Tejpat Leaf  
Bay leaf is one of the oldest herbs or spice. It is native of Asia Minor and is known by the name of 'Sweet bay', 'bay laurel', 'Noble laurel' and 'True laurel'. These leaves have aromatic odor and are bitter and spicy.
Bay Leaves or Laurel Leaves are evergreen shrub or dried leaves whose upper surface is glabrous , shiny, olive green, and lower surface is dull olive to brown. The leaf size ranges from from 2.5 to 7.5 cms in length and 1.6 to 2.5 cms in breadth. The shape of the leaf is elliptical.
Indian Name: Tej Patta Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis L Family Name: Lauraceae Parts Used: Leaf Habitat: India and Mediterranean region
Origin:
Bay leaf is native to Asia Minor from where it reached to Mediterranean . Bay leaf is not grown in the northern regions as they are susceptible to cold climate. They are grown all over in the Mediterranean. Region whereas Turkey is one of the main exporters. These leaves are also grown in the regions of France, Belgium, Central and North America, Turkey, Italy, Russia Israel and India.
Chemical Composition:
Bay leaf consist of essential oil including 1,8 cineol, eugenol, acetyl eugenol, methyl eugenol, a- and ß-pinene, phellandrene, linalool, geraniol and terpineol. Aroma of the leave is determined by terpenes cinnamic acid and its methyl ester. |    
 |
|

 |
 
Caper Seed  
A caper ( Capparis spinosa L.) is a perennial spiny bush that bears rounded, fleshy leaves and big white to pinkish-white flowers. A caper is also the pickled bud of this plant. The bush is native to the Mediterranean region, growing wild on walls or in rocky coastal areas throughout. The plant is best known for the edible bud and fruit ( caper berry) which are usually consumed pickled. Other species of Capparis are also picked along with C. spinosa for their buds or fruits. Culinary uses: The salted and pickled caper bud (also called caper and gabbar for Turkish Cypriots) is often used as a seasoning or garnish. Capers are a common ingredient in Mediterranean cuisine, especially Cypriot and Italian. The mature fruit of the caper shrub is also prepared similarly, and marketed as caper berries. The buds, when ready to pick, are a dark olive green and about the size of a kernel of corn. They are picked, then pickled in salt, or a salt and vinegar solution, or drained. Intense flavor is developed, as mustard oil (glucocapparin) is released from each caper bud. This enzymatic reaction also leads to the formation of rutin often seen as crystallized white spots on the surfaces of individual caper buds. Capers are a distinctive ingredient in Italian cuisine, especially in Sicilian and southern Italian cooking. They are commonly used in salads, pasta salads, pizzas, meat dishes and pasta sauces. Examples of uses in Italian cuisine are chicken piccata and salsa puttanesca. Capers are also known for being one of the ingredients of tartar sauce. They are also often served with cold smoked salmon or cured salmon dishes (especially lox and cream cheese). Capers are also sometimes substituted for olives to garnish a martini. Capers are categorized and sold by their size, defined as follows, with the smallest sizes being the most desirable: Non-pareil (up to 7 mm), surfines (7-8 mm), capucines (8-9 mm), capotes (9-11 mm), fines (11-13 mm), and grusas (14+ mm). Unripe nasturtium seeds can be substituted for capers; they have a very similar texture and flavour when pickled. Pickled caperberries are also very popular as a snack in Menorca. If the caper bud is not picked, it flowers and produces a fruit called a caperberry. The fruit can be pickled and then served as a Greek mezze. In addition, the Greeks make good use of the caper's leaves, which are especially desirable and hard to find outside of Greece. They are pickled or boiled and preserved in jars with brine cf. caper buds. Caper leaves are excellent in salads and in fish dishes. Dried caper leaves are also used as a substitute for rennet in the manufacturing of high quality cheese. Scientific classification : - Kingdom: Plantae
- Order: Brassicales
- Family: Capparaceae
- Genus: Capparis
- Species: C. spinosa
- Binomial name Capparis spinosa
Other Information: - Port of Dispatch:
Ahmedabad - Packaging Details:
Type of Packing - Food Grade Pet Jar Pack Available Unit Weight - 50 Grams, 500 Grams, 1 Kilogram, 2.5 Kilograms, 5 Kilograms Type of Packing - Food Grade Beg Pack Available Unit Weight - 10 Kilograms, 20 Kilograms, Note : 1 kilogram = 2.20462 Pound. |    
 |
|

 |
 
Caraway Seed  
Caraway Seed, also known as the Persian cumin, is a biennial plant native to Western Asia and Europe. The plant is somewhat similar to a carrot plant and grows in a well-drained soil. Indian Name: Shahi Zira Botanical Name: Carum Carvi Family Name: Apiaceae Parts Used: Fruit, Seeds Habitat: Europe and Western Asia Origin of Caraway Seed: It is difficult to ascertain the exact origin of Caraway seed. In modern times however it is chiefly cultivated in Finland, the Netherlands, Eastern Europe, Germany, Morocco, parts of Scandinavia, Canada, the United States, Egypt. Holland leads in Caraway production. Chemical Constituents: The spice consist of essential oil whose aroma is determined by carvone and limonene. The other constituents of caraway seed are carveol, dihydrocarveol, a- and ß-pinene, sabinene etc. Cultivation of Caraway Seed: Caraway is a grown in a region having good sun shine and well drained soil. The soil should contain good quantity of humus or organic matter. Seed can be sown either in autumns or in spring. Caraway is seeded directly. If seed is own it should be sown about half inch deep. Seedlings should be planted six to eight inches apart. There should be space between the rows. The seeds take time to germinate hence weed control is an important aspect that should be kept in mind. In the second season, seed is produced due to which caraway should be intercropped with annuals such as beans or peas or grown with a cover crop. Harvesting of Caraway Seed: As soon as the seeds begin to turn dark and ripen, they should be harvested as this minimize the seed loss. Harvesting season is between June to August of the second year. Depending on the size of harvest different techniques and modes are adopted. For large field combine is used whereas for smaller field the seed is harvested with shears, scythe or knife. The seed after being harvested should be sun dried and stored in dry place. History of Caraway Seed : Caraway seed has a long history. Its earliest reference comes from the records of Ancient Egypt around fifteen hundred B.C. It is considered as the oldest condiment used in Europe. It derives it's name from ancient Arabic word 'Karawya'. In medieval Europe it was believed that caraway seed has the ability to hold on to inconstant lovers. The seed was added in chicken feed as it was believed that feeding would prevent the hens from wandering off. Use of Caraway Seed: Food:
Caraway is widely used in different cuisines for food flavoring and aroma. The seeds of the plant are used for essential oil preparation. They are steam distilled to flavor cheese, sausage and other foods. Personal Hygiene Products: The oil is also used in manufacturing soaps, deodorants, perfumes and cosmetics. |    
 |
|

 |
 
Celery Seed  
Celery is widely used as a spice in various cuisines in different parts of the world. It is used in flavoring beverages, in meat seasonings, ice creams and baked goods, confectioneries etc. For medicinal purpose, it is used as a stimulant for treating Asthma and liver diseases and it is also considered as a natural medicine in different cultures. Our company assures the highest quality of our products which is supplied in large quantity all over the country and even outside. Botanical Name : Apium graveolens L. Family : Apiaceae Hindi Name : Shalari, Ajmud, Randhuni Part Used : Fruit Other Information: - Port of Dispatch:
Ahmedabad - Packaging Details:
Type of Packing - Food Grade Pet Jar Pack Available Unit Weight - 50 Grams, 500 Grams, 1 Kilogram, 2.5 Kilograms, 5 Kilograms Type of Packing - Food Grade Beg Pack Available Unit Weight - 10 Kilograms, 20 Kilograms, Note : 1 kilogram = 2.20462 Pound |    
 |
|

 |
 
Fennel Seed  
Fennel is used as a spice, a medicine and food preservative from a very long period of time. Fennel is used as a condiment and as culinary spice for meat dishes, fishes and seafood, pickles, bread giving a special flavor. For medicinal uses, fennel is used to improve eyesight, aid digestion and cure obesity besides other uses. We have a long tradition of producing high grade fennel seeds which are exported all over the country and outside. Botanical Name : Foeniculum Vulgare Family : Umbelliferae Hindi name : Saunf Part Used : Rhizome
Other Information: - Port of Dispatch:
Ahmedabad - Packaging Details:
Type of Packing - Food Grade Pet Jar Pack Available Unit Weight - 50 Grams, 500 Grams, 1 Kilogram, 2.5 Kilograms, 5 Kilograms Type of Packing - Food Grade Beg Pack Available Unit Weight - 10 Kilograms, 20 Kilograms, Note : 1 kilogram = 2.20462 Pound |    
 |
|

 |
|