Ranipet, Tamil Nadu
IndiaMART Member Since: 2012
Natural Perfumes (6)
Medicinal Herbs (9)
Other Products (1)
Ocimum sanctum (holy basil), called Tulsi in India, is ubiquitous in Hindu tradition. Perhaps its role as a healing herb was instrumental in its "sacred" implication. Ocimum sanctum(Tulsi) is perhaps the most common and most revered of all household plants in India. Tulsi is an erect sweet -scented pubescent herb, 30-100cm in height , growing in abundance near cultivated field gardens and waste lands. Its leaves, seeds and whole plant is useful. Properties - Rasa -Katu( sharp) Tikta (bitter) , Virya -Ushna(hot) ,Vipak -Katu (sharp) Ayurvedic practice recommends Tulsi in several formulations to enhance immunity and metabolic functions as well as in the management of respiratory problems
Curry Plant is widely used for its culinary and medicinal properties. It is considered an important ingredient in South Indian and Sri lankan cuisine. It is Fresh and pleasant and enhances the taste of the dish in which they are used.
Commonly known as stonebreaker because of its strong roots, Phyllanthus Niruri is an herb that grows in tropical areas like the rain forests of the Amazon, Bahamas, China and Southern India. It can reach 30-60 centimeters in height and when in bloom displays an array of yellow flowers. It grows freely like a weed spreading abundantly. All parts of the plant exhibit medicinal properties. It is used medically as a diuretic and an astringent.In drier climates like Brazil, India, Florida, and Texas, Phyllanthus amarus and Phyllanthus sellowianus grows. They are similar in appearance and medical application to Phyllanthus Niruri.
Valerian root (valeriana officinalis) is derived from a plant native to Europe and Asia. The root of this plant has been used for thousands of years as a remedy for various ailments including sleep problems, digestive problems, disorders of the nervous system, headaches, and arthritis. It is believed that valerian root has an impact on the availability of the neurotransmitter GABA in the brain.
The virtues of Aloe vera have been recorded for thousands of years by many ancient civilizations, including Egypt, Persia, Greece, India and Africa. The name was derived from the Arabic alloeh meaning 'bitter' because of the bitter liquid found in the leaves. It is also known as 'lily of the desert', the 'plant of immortality', and the 'medicine plant'.In 1500 B.C. Egyptians recorded use of the herbal plant in treating burns,infections, parasites.The fresh gel was used by Cleopatra to keep her skin soft and young.Aloe was used by the Ancient Greeks, Arabs and Spaniards and is still used by hunters in Africa to reduce perspiration and body scent.The Spanish carried Aloe From Europe to the New World in South America and the Caribbean. Aloe barbadensis was introduced to the West Indies at the beginning of the 16th century. Spanish missionaries in the west always planted Aloe around their settlements and carried it on their journeys to aid the sick Aloe was used extensively by American herbalists in the 18th and 19th centuries.
Gymnema sylvestre a plant used in the Ayurvedic medicine of India for the treatment of Diabetes mellitus has been known from antiquity also to have an antisaccharin taste effect. The active principles are glycosides (several Gymnemic acid) In a study conducted on rats the feeding of powdered leaves of Gymnema sylvestris in the diet for 10days prior and 15 days after the treatment of beryllium nitrate significantly protected the animals from the full fall of blood glucose seen in rats receiving beryllium nitrate alone. The feeding of the leaves for 25 days to normal rats did not alter blood glucose significantly.
It is recognized by British and US pharmacopoeias. It is useful in habitual costiveness. It lowers bowels, increases peristaltic movements of the colon by its local action upon the intestinal wall. It is used as expectorant, wound dresser, antidysentric, carminative and laxative. Useful in loss of appetite, hepatomegaly, spleenomegaly, indigestion, malaria, skin diseases, jaundice and anaemia. Leaves are made into a paste, and applied to various skin diseases
It acts as vermifuge, insecticide, astringent, tonic and antiseptic. It possess anti diabetic, anti bacterial and anti viral properties and used successfully in cases of stomach, worms and ulcers. Root barks possess astringent, tonic and anti-periodic properties. It is also useful in malarial fever. The oil is used in making neem-based soaps, shampoos and toothpaste. Leaves are used to cure chicken pox. It is also used in the treatment of acne and has blood purifying property
Its Tonic, Diuretic, Demulcent, Expectorant, Emmenagogue and Laxative. It is used for allaying coughs and catarrhal infections, useful in irritable conditions of mucous membrane of urinary organs. Useful in sore throat, cough, anorexia and persistent low fever. It is also used in flavoring of tobacco, confectionery, beverages, jams and marmalades. Roots are used in the treatment of Addison's disease, asthma, bronchitis, coughs, peptic ulcer, arthritis and allergic complaints. Externally, the roots are used in the treatment of herpes, eczema and shingles.
© 1996-2013 IndiaMART InterMESH Limited. All rights reserved worldwide.