IndiaMART.com
Company Directory  > Food & Beverages  > Essential & Aromatic Oils  >
Share:

Landmark Enterprise

Unjha, Gujarat

Year of Establishment: 2008
IndiaMART Member Since: 2009
Products [4], Latest Offers [5]
Phone: +(91)-(2767)-250890

HOME

ABOUT US

PRODUCTS & SERVICES

LATEST OFFERS

CONTACT US

SEND ENQUIRY


Products



Ajowain Oil

Ajowain oil

The odour is, warm spicy pungent & reminiscent of thymol.

 Soluble in alcohol and oils and insoluble in water.
Ajwain oil is eracted by steam distillation of the crushed seeds of ajwain. This valued considerably in medicine on account of the presence of thymol. The oil of ajwain is an almost colourless to brownish liquid with characteristic odour and a sharp hot taste. Ajwain is called omam in the southern part of India

Ajwain also enjoys some popularity in the Arabic world and is found in berbere, a spice mixture of Ethiopia which both shows Indian and Arabic heritage.

An valuable unani ingredient Ajwain or bishop's weed is cultivated in black soil particularly along the riverbank throughout India and also Iran, Egypt and Afghanistan. It is a small, erect, annual shrub with soft fine hairs.

Uses:
Pharmaceuticals, fine fragrances, cosmetics, Food and Beverages.,perfume industries

Payment Terms: L/C (Letter of Credit), T/T (Bank Transfer), Other
Port of Dispatch: Mumbai
Production Capacity: 1000 Kg Per Month
Delivery Time: 1 week
Packaging Details: 1 kg, 10 kg, 30 kg

 
 

Fennel Oil

Fennel Oil

Our fennel essential oil is extracted from Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce, which is sweet fennel (also known as F. officinale, F. capillaceum and Anethum foeniculum) of the Umbelliferae (Apiaceae) family and is also known as fenkel and Roman fennel.
This essential oil is used in aromatherapy to boost your courage, resolve and strength in the face of adversity, while helping a huge array of digestive problems, fighting obesity, clearing an oily skin and fighting wrinkles

Therapeutic Properties

The therapeutic properties of fennel oil are aperitif, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, splenic, tonic and vermifuge.

Uses

Fennel oil is a remedy for digestive complaints such as flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, dyspepsia and hiccups. It is also used in cases of obesity, as it promotes that 'full feeling' and has a diuretic effect that helps to disperse cellulite.
For the mind, it adds courage and strength in the face of adversity. It has a cleansing and toning effect on the skin, helping with bruises, sorting out overly oily skin and to fight wrinkles in more mature complexions (possibly due to the estrogenic properties of the oil).
It has a toning effect on the spleen and liver, that helps with the results of excess drink and food. It is also used for increasing insufficient milk in nursing mothers - but for boosting breast milk, rather use the fresh herb, since the oil contains very high concentrations of trans-anethole.

Payment Terms: L/C (Letter of Credit), Other
Port of Dispatch: Mumbai
Production Capacity: 1000 Kg Per Month
Delivery Time: 1 week
Packaging Details: 1 Kg, 10 Kg, 30 Kg

 
 

Cumin Oil

Cumin Oil

Cumin oil is extracted from Cuminum Cyminum. It has a spicy and very penetrating smell.
Originally from the Mediterranean area, it is a small annual herb about 50cm ( 20 inches) high, with deep green, narrow feathery leaves and tiny white or pink flowers, followed by small oblong seeds.
Known since Biblical times, it is mainly used for its digestive properties. The Egyptians used it for headaches.

The Pharisees paid their taxes with it and in the Middle Ages, feudal lords paid serfs with cumin for services rendered. Cumin is an important ingredient in Indian curries and in Mexican national dishes.
Cumin oil is extracted by steam distillation from the ripe seed.
The main chemical components of cumin oil are cuminic, cymene, dipentene, limonene, phellandrene and pinene.
Cumin has an overpowering smell and should be used very sparingly, yet it is considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. It does have photo-toxic qualities, so should not be used when the skin will be exposed to sunlight.

People with a sensitive skin should avoid it and it should be avoided during pregnancy

Therapeutic Properties

The therapeutic properties of cumin oil are antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, antitoxic, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, nervine, stimulant and tonic.

Uses

Cumin is useful as a warming oil and helps relieve muscular pains and osteoarthritis.
In the digestive system, it is a stimulant that helps with colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, bloating and indigestion.
For the nervous system, it is a tonic and has a beneficial effect on headaches, migraine and nervous exhaustion.

Payment Terms: L/C (Letter of Credit), T/T (Bank Transfer), Other
Port of Dispatch: Mumbai
Production Capacity: 1000 Kg Per Month
Delivery Time: 1 week
Packaging Details: 1 kg , 10 kg, 30 kg.

 
 

Dill Oil

Dill Oil
Dill essential oil is extracted from Anethum sowa - also known as Indian Dill. It is very closely related to A. graveolens, which is also known as Peucedanum graveolens and Fructus anethi and it is of the Umbelliferae (Apiaceae) family. The properties of these two types are very much alike, although the A. sowa is a more "rounded" oil in comparison
On the mental plane, dill oil is used in aromatherapy to combat the feeling of being overwhelmed and in times of crisis, while physically, it assists with digestion, easing constipation and flatulence, as well as hiccups. It promotes the healing of wounds on the skin

Dill oil has a grass-like smell and is pale yellow in color, with a watery viscosity.
Originally from South West Asia, Dill is an annual or biennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet). It has green feathery leaves and umbels of small yellow flowers, followed by tiny compressed seeds.

It was popular with the Egyptians, Greeks and Romans, who called it "Anethon" from which the botanical name was derived. The common name comes from the Anglo-Saxon 'dylle' or 'dylla', which then changed to dill. The word means 'to lull' - referring to its soothing properties. In the Middle Ages it was used as a charm against witchcraft.

Since 1812, when Charlemagne, Emperor of France, ordered the extensive cultivation of this herb, it has been widely used, especially as a culinary herb.
Dill oil is extracted by steam distillation, mainly from the seeds, or the whole herb, fresh or partly dried. Our oil is extracted by steam distillation from the crushed seed.
The main chemical components of dill oil are d-carvone, dillapiol, dhc, eugenol, limonene, terpinene and myristicin.
Dill oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but should be avoided during pregnancy.


Therapeutic Properties

The therapeutic properties of dill oil are antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, disinfectant, galactagogue, sedative, stomachic and sudorific.

Uses

Gripe water is often made of the fresh herb and given to babies and children for colic, or other digestive disorders, but the dill oil should not be used for this purpose, as it is too powerful.
Dill oil helps to overcome the feeling of being overwhelmed and is also helpful for digestive problems in adults, easing flatulence, constipation and hiccups.
It eases the mind, calms headaches and helps with excess sweating due to nervous tension. It can also stimulate milk flow in nursing mothers, while promoting the healing of wounds.
Dill oil calms and soothes the nerves and is helpful for digestive problems in adults, while helping the healing of wounds.

Payment Terms: L/C (Letter of Credit), Other
Port of Dispatch: Mumbai
Production Capacity: 1000 Kg Per Month
Delivery Time: 1 week
Packaging Details: 1 kg, 10 kg, 30 kg.

 
 

 

Related Product Catalogs

India Trading Company
Exporting and supplying essential oil which include industrial oil, purest essential oil, pure sesame oil, sesame seed oil, aromatic sesame oil, edible oil, groundnut oil, linseed oil, sesame oil, castor oil and natural oil.

View more details

R.P.Gupta & Sons
Manufacturer and supplier of cedarwood oil, clove oil, eucalyptus oil, natural eucalyptus oil, lemongrass oil, aromatic lemongrass oil, pine oil, natural pine oil, citronella jawa oil and natural citronella jawa oil.

View more details

Amrol Groups Of Companies
We are a company of up to 25 employees, offering rubber process oil, aromatic hydrocarbon oil, aromatic oil for tyres, aromatic oil for tread rubbers, and aromatic oil for molded sheets.

View more details

Suggested Companies


Related Categories
Search Suppliers
CompanyProductsTrade Leads
OR


IndiaMARTCompaniesProductsTrade LeadsTendersTrade ShowsTravel
© 1996-2012 IndiaMART InterMESH Limited. All rights reserved worldwide.