We import all grades of HEC.
We are the leading exporters of Hydroxyethyl Cellulose. We are looking buyer from Africa, Saudi Arabia, Iran , Oman etc.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC), a nonionic, water-soluble polymer is a white, free-flowing granular powder. It is made by reacting ethylene oxide with alkali-cellulose under rigidly controlled conditions. Purified Hydroxyethyl cellulose , HEC for personal care and cosmetic applications is typically sold at 95.0 percent minimum purity (dry basis).
Solutions of HEC are pseudoplastic or shear-thinning. As a result, personal care products formulated with HEC dispense rich and thick from the container, but spread easily on hair and skin.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose , HEC is easily dissolved in cold or hot water to give crystal clear solutions of varying viscosities. Furthermore, low to medium molecular weight (MW) types are fully soluble in glycerol and have good solubility in hydro-alcoholic systems containing up to 60% ethanol. Hydroxyethyl cellulose , HEC is generally insoluble in organic solvents.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose , HEC is used as a binder, bond strengthener, cement extender, coating and optical brightener aid, coating polyer, filtration control additive, green strength enhancer, protective colloid, rebound or slumping reducer, rheology controller and modifier, lubricity and workability enhancer, suspension and stabilization agent, shape retention enhancer and thickener.
All Grades of Hydroxyethyl cellulose, HEC available with us.
MOQ: 1 Metric Ton