Home  » What We Offer » 

Fatty Alcohols


We are engaged in offering a comprehensive array of Fatty Alcohol that is known for accurate composition, purity and longer shelf life. These are produced as a result of reaction between ethylene oxide and fatty alcohol. Further, these are offered by us in different compositional specifications to suit the varied necessities of the clients.

Lauryl Alcohol
Lauryl Alcohol
They are synthetic fatty alcohols equivalent physically and chemically to natural alcohols obtained from oleochemical sources such as coconut and palm kernel oil. Fatty alcohols are emulsifiers and emollients to make skin smoother and prevent moisture loss. Identical fatty esters are used to improve rub-out of formulas and to control viscosity and dispersion characteristics in cosmetics, personal care products and pharmaceutical ingredients.


Other Information
  • Minimum Order Quantity: 100 Litre



Yes! I am interested


Stearyl Alcohol
Stearyl Alcohol
Mixture of fatty alcohols, steary alcohol is classified as a fatty alcohol. Consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, it is used as an opacifying agent, emulsion stabilizer and foam boosting surfactant. Further, it is also used as an aqueous and non aqueous viscosity-increasing agent. It is precise in composition and is known for higher shelf life.


Other Information
  • Minimum Order Quantity: 50 Kilogram



Yes! I am interested


Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl alcohol is a solid organic compound with the chemical formula ch3(ch2)15oh. Cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes at room temperature. It is pure, safe to use and belongs to the group of fatty alcohols. Further, we pack this chemical properly, so that it does not loose its essential properties.


Other Information
  • Minimum Order Quantity: 50 Kilogram



Yes! I am interested


Cetostearyl Alcohol
Cetostearyl Alcohol
Cetostearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol or cetylstearyl alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols and is classified as a fatty alcohol. It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and non aqueous viscosity-increasing agent.


Other Information
  • Minimum Order Quantity: 50 Kilogram



Yes! I am interested


Behenyl Alcohol
Behenyl Alcohol

Natural vegetable source long chain fatty alcohol used to regulate viscosity in formulations. It functions as a thickener and stabilizer and may be used as a co-emulsifier. May be used in anhydrous formulations such as ointments, body butters and scrubs.

 



Other Information
  • Minimum Order Quantity: 50 Kilogram



Yes! I am interested




Contact Us:
 

 

Pandian Surfactants Private Limited
Mr. Kishan Chand  (Managing Director)
No. 11-13-167 / B, Balanagar, APIE
Hyderabad - 500018, Telangana, India