Sri Balaji BiotechFaridabad, Haryana | Year of Establishment: 2000 |
PRODUCTS & SERVICES |
Herbal Extracts (23)
Natural Spice Oils & Essential Oils (24)
Other Products (3) | Natural Spice Oils & Essential OilsAjowain OilA yellow - orange or reddish liquid with a herbaceous - spicy medicinal odour, much likes thyme.Thymol, pinene, cymene, dipentene, terpinene and carvacrol, among others. Ajowan contains 40 - 55% of thymol. The extraction of thymol is produced by treating the oil with a warm solution of sodium hydroxide; this alkali dissolves the thymol and on dilution with hot water the undissolved oil (terpenes, etc.) rises to the surface. Actions and Uses: Powerful antiseptic and germicide, carminative. It has been used extensively for the isolation of thymol, but this has largely been replaced by synthetic thymol. Thymol finds no place in perfumery but the residual oil, after extracting the crystalline thymol from ajowan oil, which amounts to about 50% of the original oil, is generally sold as a cheap perfume for soap - making and similar purposes under the name 'Thymene'. The oil is occasionally used in the production of soap. Aloe VeraNative to Africa, aloe vera is commonly cultivated elsewhere. The clear gel found inside the plant's leaf and the crystalline part found alongside the leaf blade, which contains aloin, are both used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. The clear gel is a remarkably effective healer of wounds and burns, speeding up the rate of healing and reducing the risk of infection. The brownish part containing aloin is a strong laxative, useful for short-term constipation. Aloe is present in many cosmetic's formulae because its emollient and scar preventing properties. Main Properties: Heals wounds, emollient, laxative.
Angelica (Angelica Arcangelica)Angelica has a long-standing record as a prized medicinal herb and has been mentioned by European herbalist since the 15th Century. Angelica has been used to reduce muscular spasms in asthma and bronchitis. It has also been shown to ease rheumatic inflammation, to regulate menstrual flow and as an appetite stimulant. The stems are candied for culinary use. Main Properties: Antispasmodic, promotes menstrual flow.
Anise (Pimpinella Anisum)Anise has been cultivated in Egypt and known to the Greeks, Romans and Arabs, who named the plant anysun. Since Antiquity it has been used as a flavoring spice in recipes and as a diuretic, to treat digestive problems and to relieve toothache. Anise seeds are known for their ability to reduce flatulence and colic, and to settle the digestion. They are commonly given to infants and children to relieve colic, and to people of all ages to ease nausea and indigestion. It also has an expectorant and antispasmodics action that is helpful in countering period pain, asthma, whooping cough and bronchitis. The mild hormonal action of anise seeds may explain its ability to increase breast-milk production and its reputation for easing childbirth and treating impotence and frigidity. Anise essential oil is used externally to treat lice and scabies. Main Properties: Reduces colic and flatulence, promotes digestion, antispasmodic. Artemisia, Wormwood (Artemisia Absinthium)The name of this plant derives from its bitterness, from absinthia, the Roman word for "bitter". This property is used for providing bitter taste to some well known beverages and liquors. Wormwood has a marked tonic effect on the stomach, the gallbladder and in adjusting weak digestive problems. It is used to expel roundworms and threadworms. By improving the functions of the digestive system it helps in many conditions, including anaemia. It is also a muscle relaxer occasionally used to treat rheumatism. The leaves of wormwood have antiseptic properties which may derive from the azulenes that the plant contains. Main Properties: Bitter, carminative, muscle relaxer, antiseptic. Basil (Ocimum Canum)This oil has a sweet, spicy green and slightly balsamic odour. It is colorless or pale yellow color. The main action of basic oil is on the nervous system. It is relaxing and uplifting and is an ideal remedy for mental fatigue, headaches & insomnia. It is also useful for menstrual cramps, to relieve flatulence and other intestinal problems. Warning: Never use in pregnancy. Do not use in concentrations of more than 2%. Benzoin Gum (Styrax Benzoin)Benzoin is a tree native to South-East Asia. Its trunk exudes a gum well known for its strong astringent and antiseptic action. For this reason it is used externally to fight tissue inflammation and disinfection of wounds. When taken internally, benzoin gum acts to settle griping pain, to stimulate coughing, and to disinfect the urinary tract. Benzoin gum is widely used in cosmetics as an antioxidant in oils, as a fixative in perfumes and as an additive to soaps. When steam inhaled, it helps healing sore throats, head and chest colds, asthma and bronchitis. Main Properties: Antiseptic, astringent, anti-inflammatory. BergamotBergamot oil, expressed from the peel, assists in avoiding infectious diseases. In cosmetics it is used in preventing oily skin, acne, psoriasis and acne. The oil (or constituents of it) are sometimes added to sun-tanning oils. Bergamot oil is also used to relieve tension, relax muscle spasms and improve digestion. Main Properties: Disinfectant, muscle relaxant. Bitter OrangeThe bitter orange, native to tropical Asia, has provided food and medicine for thousands of years. Its oil contains flavonoids which are anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal. Bitter orange juice is rich in vitamin C which helps the immune system. As an infusion, it helps to relieve fever, soothe headaches and lower fever. It yields neroli oil from its flowers, and the oil known as petitgrain from its leaves and young shoots. Both distillates are used extensively in perfumery. Orange flower water is a by-product of distillation and is used in perfumery and to flavor sweets and biscuits, as well as being used medicinally to reduce heart rate and palpitations, to encourage sleep and calm the digestive tract. Main Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antibacterial, digestive. Calendula, Marigold (Calendula Officinalis)Marigold is one of the best herbs for treating local skin problems. Infusions or decoctions of Calendula petals decrease the inflammation of sprains, stings, varicose,veins and other swellings and also soothes burns, sunburns, rashes and skin irritations. These remedies are excellent for inflamed and bruised skin, their antiseptic and healing properties helping to prevent the spread of infection and accelerate the healing. Marigold is also a cleansing and detoxifying herb, and the infusion and tincture are used to treat chronic infections. Taken internally, it has been used traditionally to promote the draining of swollen lymph glands such as tonsillitis. Main Properties: Anti-inflammatory, astringent, heals wounds, antiseptic, detoxifying. CamphorCamphor trees are native to China and Japan and are cultivated for its wood for the extraction of camphor oil. Marco Polo was the first to note that the Chinese used camphor oil as a medicine, scent and embalming fluid. Camphor crystals have strong antiseptic, stimulant and antispasmodic properties and are applied externally as unguents or balms as a counter-irritant and analgesic liniment to relieve arthritic and rheumatic pains, neuralgia and back pain. It may also be applied to skin problems, such as cold sores and chilblains, and used as a chest rub for bronchitis and other chest infections. Main Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, analgesic, expectorant. CardamomCardamom has been praised as a spice and medicine and used in ancient Egypt to make perfumes. It is an excellent remedy for many digestive problems, helping to soothe indigestion, dyspepsia, gastralgia, colon spasms and flatulence. It has an aromatic and pungent taste and combines well with other herbs and helps to disguise the less pleasant taste of other herbs. Main Properties: Eases stomach pain, carminative, aromatic, antispasmodic. Carrot Seed (Inner Vision)Latin name: Daucus carota Family name: Umbelliferae Country: France Description: Carrot seed has a dry-woody, earthy and sweet scent. Some traditional uses: for toning and rejuvenating mature skin, wrinkles and scars, eczema, psoriasis, as a stimulant to immune and lymphatic systems, for relieving PMS and regulating monthly cycles, to ease anxiety and stress. Blends with: geranium, cedarwood, citrus or spice oils. Citronella JavaLatin name: Cymbopogon nardus Family name: Graminacaea Description: The oil is distilled from the herb and is imported from India. It has a fresh grassy-woody scent. Traditional Chinese medicine currently uses this herb for rheumatic pain. Some traditional uses: as a mosquito repellent, for colds, flu and neuralgia, to relieve pain of rheumatism and arthritis, melancholy. Avoid using on sensitive or damaged skin. Blends with: geranium, lemon, bergamot, orange, cedarwood and pine. Davana OilScopodrimol isolated from leaves and stems.Scopodrimol A isolated along with scopofarnol and isofraxidin - derived sesquiterpene ethers from roots. Major constituents of the oil are esters, followed by hydrocarbons, alcohols and several sesquiterpenes. Minor constituents of the oil are cymene, sabinene, cineol, linalool, eugenol, borneol, farnesol and traces of other aroma chemicals. The principle constituents of the essential oil which gives it exquisite and delicate aroma is due to the presence of davanone, nor-davanone and linalool. Actions and Uses: This oil is used both in flavouring and perfumery due to its peculiar olfactory properties. This essential oil is obtained from the flower heads and fresh herbage of Artemisia pallens. This low volume and high value crop has a exquisite and delicate aroma and as such is used in high grade perfumes and cosmetic preparations. The oil is also used in the preparation of many beverages and eatables. Eucalyptus OilEucalyptus is native from Australia,India, where it comprises more than 75% of all trees. A traditional aboriginal remedy, eucalyptus is a powerful antiseptic used all over the world for relieving coughs and colds, sore throats and other infections. The leaves cool the body and relive fever. Inhaling the vapors of the essential oils heated in water, clears sinus and bronchial congestions. Eucaliptol, one of the substances found in the essential oil, is one of the main constituents of the many existing commercial formulas of chest rubs for colds. The essential oil has also strong anti-biotic, anti-viral and anti-fungal action. Eucalyptus is a common ingredient in many over-the-counter cold remedies. Main Properties: Antiseptic, expectorant, stimulates local blood flow, anti-fungal. Fennel Seed Oil (Foeniculum Vulgare)Native to the Mediterranean, fennel has spread to surrounding areas, including India. Known to the Greeks and Romans, is was used as food, spice and medicine. The primary use of fennel seeds is to relieve flatulence, but they also settle colic, stimulate the appetite and digestion. Fennel is also diuretic and anti-inflammatory. Like anise (Pimpinella anisum) and caraway (Carum carvi), it has a calming effect on bronchitis and coughs. An infusion of the seeds may be taken as a gargle for sore throats and as a mild expectorant. Fennel increases breast-milk production and the herb is still used as an eye wash for sore eyes and conjunctivitis. Essential oil from the sweet variety is used for its digestive and relaxing properties. Main Properties: Digestive, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory. Garlic Oil (Allium Sativum)Original from Central Asia, garlic is now cultivated worldwide. It was widely known by the ancients, being found in Egyptian tombs and used by Greeks and Romans. Recognized for its pungent odor and taste, garlic is a powerful home medicine for the treatment for a host of health problems. It is one of the most effective anti-biotic plants available, acting on bacteria, viruses and alimentary parasites. It counters many infections, including those of the nose, throat and chest. Garlic is also known to reduce cholesterol, helps circulatory disorders, such as high blood pressure, and lower blood sugar levels, making it useful in cases of late-onset diabetes. Main Properties: Antibiotic, expectorant, diaphoretic, hypotensive, antispasmodic, expels worms. Holy Basil (Ocimum Sanctum)Holy basil, like sweet (culinary) basil, comes from India where it is revered as a sacred herb. The Egyptians burned a mixture of basil and myrrh to appease their gods. Sweet Basil (Ocimum basilicum) was introduced in Europe as a seasoning for food. The herb has very important medicinal properties - notably its ability to reduce blood sugar levels. It also prevents peptic ulcers and other stress related conditions like hypertension, colitis and asthma. Basil is also used to treat cold and reduce fever, congestion and joint pain. Due to its anti-bacterial and fungicide action, basil leaves are used on itching skin, insect biting and skin affections. Main Properties: Lowers blood sugar levels, antispasmodic, analgesic, lowers blood pressure, reduces fever, fungicidal, anti-inflammatory. Hyssop (Hyssopus Officinalis)Hyssop is found native in the Mediterranean region an is commercially cultivated in Europe, Russia and India. In the past, hyssop was so highly esteemed it was regarded as a virtual cure-all. Currently an undervalued medicinal herb, hyssop is potentially useful as it is both calming and tonic. It has a large spectrum of uses which are due to its anti-spasmodic action. It is used in coughs, bronchitis, tight-chestedness, respiratory catarrh, sore throat and common cold. As a sedative, hyssop is a useful remedy against asthma in both children and adults, especially where the condition is exacerbated by mucus congestion. Hyssop is used to flavor various liqueurs, including Chartreuse. Main Properties: Anti-spasmodic, expectorant, diaphoretic, anti-inflammatory, hepatic. Jasminum GrandiflorumJasmine is probably native of Iran and is now well known and cultivated in Asia and Europe where it was in the l6th century, mainly as a source of perfume. Although it is rarely used today in the western World, flower syrups were used for coughs and leaf tea to rinse sore eyes and wounds. Jasmine flowers make a calming and sedative infusion, taken to relieve tension. The oil is considered antidepressant and relaxing. It is used externally to soothe dry and sensitive skin. Main Properties: Aromatic, anti-spasmodic, expectorant.
Marjoram SweetLatin name: Marjorana hortensis Family name: Labiatae Description: weet marjoram oil is distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the plant and is imported from France. It has a warm & spicy aroma. Sweet marjoram was used medicinally by Romans and ancient Greek physicians. Some traditional uses: To relax tense muscles and relieve spasms, calm and promote restful sleep, ease migraine headache, for comforting the heart, lowering high blood pressure, to help breathing, disinfecting. Marjoram should be avoided during pregnancy. Emotional profile: for hysteria, anger, feelings of isolation. Blends with: lavender, eucalyptus, tea-tree, cedarwood, cypress, chamomile, bergamot, and rosemary. Neroli Oil (Citrus Aurantium Amara)Latin name: Citrus aurantium var. amara Family name: Rutaceae Description: Neroli oil is extracted from the flower of bitter orange tree and is imported from Tunisia. It has a refreshing, bitter-sweet aroma. In times past, orange flower blossoms were worn at weddings as a symbol of purity. Some traditional uses: For healing thread veins, scars and nourishing mature skin, increasing circulation, in relieving anxiety, melancholy and nervous tension, bronchitis, as an aphrodisiac. Emotional profile: for emotional crisis, longing, grief, abuse, hopelessness. Blends with: chamomile, coriander, geranium, lemon, ylang ylang, lavender, jasmine, and clary sage. Rose OilThe rose comes originally from Asia Minor, where it is cultivated mostly in Bulgaria, Iran and India. Rosewater was prepared by the Arab physician Avicenna (AD 980-1037) during the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, the rose was esteemed as a remedy for depression. The rose is currently little used in herbal medicine, but it is probably time for a re-evaluation of its medicinal benefits. The essential oil, called "attar of rose", is used in aromatherapy as a mildly sedative, antidepressant and anti-inflammatory remedy. Rose petals and their preparations have a similar action. They also reduce high cholesterol levels. Rosewater is mildly astringent and makes a valuable lotion for inflamed and sore eyes. Main Properties: Aromatic, antidepressant,, sedative, anti-inflammatory. |
| |||||||||||
| Companies | Products | Trade Leads | Tenders | Trade Shows | Travel |
© 1996-2012 IndiaMART InterMESH Limited. All rights reserved worldwide. |