 |
Petroleum Products
|
We are one of the leading manufacturers and exporters of a wide range of petroleum based products such as petroleum jelly, liquid paraffin, mineral oil and industrial lubricants & greases. Our range is stringently tested on well defined parameters so that no flaws are seen at clients end.
Our range includes:
|
 
 

| Microcrystalline Wax Microcrystalline
Waxes consists of basically the iso - paraffinic and cyclic chains of
hydrocarbon. These have a very fine-grained crystal structure and are
relatively soft, flexible tacky waxes with good adhesive properties.
They are manufactured to have a high sealing strength when used as a
bonding agent in laminated sheet materials and for many such
applications. These waxes also form a smooth paste with oils or
solvents and are thus suited for incorporation in polish
formulations. GRADES: LMP - R / MMP-R / W - 445 APPLICATION
: Microcrystalline
Waxes are
ideally suitable for manufacture of cosmetic creams, lotions &
pharmaceutical ointments, petroleum jelly, match industry, stationery
industry, as
in crayons, pencils etc,
printing inks & as a general purpose lubricant in industry. Other
applications include Lamination
of Paper, Cloth, Water Proofing, Floor Polishes, Electric Insulators,
Compounding of Rubber, Lubricant formulations, Explosives, Pattern
Making, Furniture, Auto and Leather Polishes. TYPICAL
PROPERTIES:
SR.
NO.
|
CHARACTERISTICS
|
LMP
- R
|
MMP-R
|
W
- 445
|
1.
|
APPEARANCE
|
WHITE
TO OFF WHITE CRYSTALLINE SLABS
|
WHITE
SLABS
|
CREAMISH
WHITE TO PALE YELLOW
|
2.
|
COLOUR
|
+29
SAYBOLT MIN.
|
+29
SAYBOLT
|
+28
SAYBOLT MIN.
|
3.
|
ODOUR
|
CHARACTERISTIC
|
CHARACTERISTIC
|
CHARACTERISTIC
|
4.
|
KINEMATIC
VISCOSITY AT 1000 C
|
14
- 18
|
12
- 18
|
14
- 18
|
5.
|
OIL
CONTENT
|
LESS
THAN 1%
|
LESS
THAN 1%
|
LESS
THAN 1%
|
6.
|
MELTING
POINT
|
62º
TO 68 ºC
|
74º
TO 80 ºC
|
74º
TO 80 ºC
|
7.
|
NEEDLE
PENETRATION @ 25ºC
|
20
– 35 m/m
|
20
– 35 m/m
|
25
– 40 m/m
|
8.
|
FLASH
POINT (PMCC), ºC
|
230
ºC MIN
|
220
ºC MIN
|
240
ºC MIN
|
9.
|
PACKING
|
24.8
Kgs Cartons
|
27
Kgs Cartons
|
27.22
Kgs Cartons
|
|
|  |  
 

| White Bees Wax SPECIFICATIONS:
- Description: A
Yellowish white coloured soft Mass.Odour Faint
- Solubility: Complies
- Melting
Range: 60° C to 65° C.
- Acid Value: 5 to 15
- Ester Number: 75 to 95
- Ratio Number: 5 to 19
- Saponification Value:
87 to 104
- Fats, Fatty Acids, etc:
Passes
- Ceresin Paraffin etc:
Passes
- Glycerin and other
polyhydric alcohols: Passes
TESTING: AS PER INDIAN
PHARMACOPOEIA, I.P. 1996 specificationsAPPLICATIONS: Bees
Wax finds varied applications in pharmaceutical industry viz.
ointments, balms, soft gel capsules, creams, vaporub & in
Cosmetic Industry viz. Creams, lotions, lip jellies, pomades,
lipsticks etc. Other applications include Textiles, FMCG Products,
Plastics, Furniture Polish, Specialty Lubricants, Printing Ink
Industries, Lube Oil Additives, Coatings, Specialty Chemicals &
for general purpose lubrication in Industry. PACKING
: 25 Kg Cartons |
|
 
 
 

| Emulsifying Wax Item Code: ionic-nonionic SPECIFICATIONS
OF EMULSIFYING WAX (NON IONIC)
DESCRIPTION
|
:
|
WHITE WAXY SOLID ODOUR FAINT &
CHARACTERISTIC, NONIONIC
|
SOLUBILITY
|
:
|
PASSES
|
| STANDARDS |
IDENTIFICATION
|
:
|
PASSES
|
MELTING POINT
|
:
|
MELTS AT ABOUT 52ºC
|
ACID VALUE
|
:
|
MAX 0.5
|
| REFRACTIVE
INDEX |
:
|
BETWEEN 1.435 & 1.439
|
SOLIDFYING POINT
|
:
|
BETWEEN 45º & 53º
|
ALKANITY
|
:
|
MAX 0.5 ML
|
HYDROXYL VALUE
|
:
|
BETWEEN 175 & 192
|
SAPONIFICATION VALUE
|
:
|
MAX 2.0
|
USES: Emulsifying
wax is by itself an emulsifying agent, which disperses in hot water.
On Cooling this dispersion thickens or gels. Emulsion, made with this
wax are more stable to weak acids such as Boric, Carbolic &
Salicylic. It is also more stable to mild oxidizing & reducing
agents than soap. Ionic
Emulsifying Wax is most suitable in water in oil type of emulsion,
whereas The Non-Ionic Grade is most suitable in oil in water type of
emulsion. PACKING : 25 Kgs Cartons |
|  |  
 

| Paraffin Wax Paraffin
wax is a mixture of solid hydrocarbons of high molecular weight that
are obtained from crude petroleum. It is characterized by relatively
large crystals & is insoluble in water or alcohol, but sparingly
soluble in benzene, turpentine, chloroform, ether, carbon disulfide
and oils. It is also miscible with fats. GRADE: FULLY REFINED (58-60 o C
& 60- 62 o C)
& SEMI REFINED APPLICATION
: Paraffin
Wax is
ideally suitable for manufacture of premium quality candles, cosmetic
creams & pharmaceutical ointments, petroleum jelly, match
industry, textile auxiliaries, sizing chemicals, master-batches in
plastic industry, shoe polishes, stationery industry
in crayons, pencils etc,
printing inks & as a general purpose lubricant in industry. Other
applications include Water
Proofing, Cork, Paper, Floor Polishes, Electric Insulators, Leather
Finishing Chemicals & Dye Intermediates.
It is also used as an anticorrosive agent and sealing materials
manufacture. TYPICAL
PROPERTIES:
SR.
NO.
|
CHARACTERISTICS
|
FULLY
REFINED
|
SEMI
REFINED
|
1.
|
APPEARANCE
|
WHITE
TO OFF WHITE CRYSTALLINE SLABS
|
CREAMISH
WHITE TO PALE YELLOW SLABS
|
2.
|
COLOUR
|
+29
SAYBOLT MIN.
|
+28
SAYBOLT MIN.
|
3.
|
ODOUR
|
CHARACTERISTIC
|
CHARACTERISTIC
|
4.
|
SPECIFIC
GRAVITY AT 150 C
|
0.88
– 0.92
|
0.88
– 0.92
|
5.
|
OIL
CONTENT
|
LESS
THAN 0.5%
|
LESS
THAN 5%
|
6.
|
MELTING
POINT
|
58º
TO 60 ºC, 60º TO 62 ºC
|
55º
TO 65 ºC
|
7.
|
NEEDLE
PENETRATION @ 25ºC
|
10
– 25 m/m
|
30
– 50 m/m
|
8.
|
FLASH
POINT (PMCC), ºC
|
180
ºC MIN
|
160
ºC MIN
|
9.
|
WATER
SOLUBLE ACID & ALKALI
|
NIL
|
NIL
|
10.
|
PACKING
|
50
Kgs P.P. Bags
|
25
Kgs Cartons
|
|
|
 
 
 

| Light And Heavy Liquid Paraffin These light and heavy liquid paraffin are highly purified mixture of Liquid Saturated Hydrocarbons, obtained from Petroleum and are highly paraffinic in nature. These Oils conform to Indian Pharmacopoeia, I.P. 1996 specifications & are Transparent, Colourless, Tasteless, Odourless when cold & free from Fluorescence in daylight. These highly refined hydro-treated oils have excellent thermal & chemical stability, having high flash points & are soluble in Chloroform & Solvent Ether. APPLICATION : It is used in the manufacture of Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetic Products like Creams , Hair Oil, Lotions, Perfumery Industry , Bulk Drugs & Food Industry etc. Other Applications include manufacture of Anti-Static Coning Oils, Knitting Oils & Other Textile Auxiliaries, Food Grade Plant Spray Oils, Agrochemicals, Aerosols, Dye Intermediates, Paper Industry, Perfumery, Food Grade Specialty Lubricants, Food Grade Plastics - used as a Lubricant Plasticizer, Attars, Flavours & Fragrances, Perfumery Chemicals, Specialty Chemicals, Incenses, Personal Care Products, Leather Chemicals, Fat Liquors, Petrochemical Solvents, etc. TYPICAL PROPERTIES: | CHARACTERISTICS | LIQUID PARAFFIN LIGHT
| HEAVY LIQUID PARAFFIN
| SPECIFIC GRAVITY @ 25ºC
| Between 0.820 to 0.860
| Between 0.850 to 0.880
| DYNAMIC VISCOSITY @ 20ºC
| Between 25 to 80 MPas
| Between 110 to 230 MPas
| SOLUBILITY
| Passes
| Passes
| SULPHUR COMPOUNDS
| Passes
| Passes
| SOLID PARAFFINS
| Passes
| Passes
| FLASH POINT (PMCC), OC
| Min. 150 OC
| Min 200 OC
| ACIDITY / ALKALINITY
| Passes
| Passes
| LIGHT ABSORPTION @ 240-280 nm
| Less than 0.1
| Less than 0.1
| READILY CARBONISABLE SUBSTANCES
| Passes
| Passes
| PACKING: 210 Litres M.S. Barrels/ Tanker loads. |
|  |  
 

| Process Oil These are chemically
processed, specially formulated Process Oils or Base Oils with good chemical
stability, higher flash points & excellent solvency for
industrial applications. GRADES: BX-12, BX-32 & BX-100 APPLICATIONS
This product is widely used in manufacture of Polish, Metal
Degreasing products, Industrial, Automotive & Metal working
Lubricants, Agrochemicals, Paints & Coating Industries, Printing
Ink industries, Insecticidal & Pesticide Formulations, Specialty
Chemicals, Fuel Additives, Textile Auxiliaries, Dyes, Lube Oil
Additives, Greases and a solvent for Industrial application. TYPICAL
PROPERTIES: (Testing carried out as per relevant ASTM
standards)
SR. NO.
|
PROPERTIES
|
BX-12
|
BX-32
|
BX-100
|
1
|
Appearance
|
Bright Yellow
& Clear Liquid
|
Bright Yellow
& Clear Liquid
|
Bright Yellow
& Clear Liquid
|
2
|
Colour(Lovibond)
|
L1.5
|
L2.0
|
L3.0
|
3
|
Odour
|
Odourless,
Non - Offensive
|
Odourless,
Non - Offensive
|
Odourless,
Non - Offensive
|
4
|
Specific
Gravity @ 29.5oC
|
0.850 - 0.880
|
0.860 - 0.890
|
0.860 - 0.890
|
5
|
Neutralization
Number (Total Acidity) mgKOH/gram of oil
|
Less than
0.02
|
Less than
0.02
|
Less than
0.02
|
6
|
Flash
point( PMCC) 0C
|
170 MIN.
|
190 MIN.
|
220 MIN.
|
7
|
Kinematic
Viscosity at 40 0C,
cst
|
10 - 15
|
30 - 36
|
95 – 105
|
8
|
Kinematic
Viscosity at 100 0C,
cst
|
2.0 - 3.0
|
5.0 – 6.5
|
9.0 – 11.0
|
9
|
Viscosity
Index, VI
|
90 min
|
90 min
|
90 min
|
10
|
Pour
Point, 0C
|
-5 MAX
|
- 5 MAX
|
- 5 MAX
|
11
|
Solubility
in Water
|
NIL
|
NIL
|
NIL
|
PACKING: 210 Litres M.S. Drums/ TANKER LOAD. |
|
 
 
 

| Industrial Process Oil Item Code: BX-240-BX-320-BX-360-BX-460 These are chemically
processed, specially formulated, Process Oils with good chemical
stability, higher flash points & excellent solvency for
industrial applications. These Solvent refined oils, also called as
Bright Stock have excellent lubricity, thermal & chemical
stability, with high viscosities & flow properties & high
flash, fire & Boiling points. GRADE:
BX-240, BX-280, BX-320, BX-360, BX-460 APPLICATION: This product is widely used in manufacture of Polish, Metal
Degreasing products, Industrial & Automotive Lubricants, Greases,
Agrochemicals, Coating Industries, Dye Intermediates, Pesticide
Formulations, Explosives, Textiles, Specialty Chemicals, Defence
Applications, Fuel Additives, Textile Auxiliaries, Lube Oil Additives
and as a carrier oil for general Industrial application. TYPICAL
PROPERTIES:
SR. NO.
|
PROPERTIES
|
PROCESS
OIL, BX-240
|
PROCESS
OIL, BX-280
|
PROCESS
OIL, BX-320
|
PROCESS
OIL, BX-360
|
PROCESS OIL,
BX-460
|
1
|
Appearance
|
Bright Yellow
& Clear Liquid
|
2
|
Colour
(Lovibond)
|
Less than 4.0
|
3
|
Odour
|
Non –
Offensive, Characteristic Petroleum Like
|
4
|
Specific
Gravity @
25oC
|
0.87 – 0.90
|
0.87 – 0.90
|
0.87-0.90
|
0.87-0.90
|
0.87-0.90
|
5
|
Flash
Point (COC) 0C
|
240 MIN.
|
250 MIN
|
250 MIN
|
260 MIN
|
270 MIN
|
6.
|
Pour
point, 0C
|
0 max
|
0 max
|
0 max
|
-5 max
|
-5 max
|
7
|
Kinematic
Viscosity at 40
0C,
cst
|
230 – 250
|
270 – 290
|
310 – 330
|
350 - 370
|
430 - 470
|
8
|
Viscosity
Index, VI
|
80 MIN
|
80 MIN
|
80 MIN
|
85 MIN
|
85 MIN
|
9.
|
Neutralization
No, mg KOH/gm
|
NMT 0.2
|
NMT 0.2
|
NMT 0.2
|
NMT 0.2
|
NMT 0.2
|
PACKING: 210 Litres M.S. Drums/ TANKER LOAD. |
|  |  
 

| Pharmaceutical Grade Jellies The
pharmaceutical grade Jellies are super white, highly refined semi
solids & conform to Indian/ British Pharmacopoeia, I.P. 1996/
B.P. 1998 specifications. These are manufactured from highly refined
hydro- refined white mineral oils & imported superior waxes &
are white, translucent, odourless, when cold & rubbed on skin &
tasteless. These are Soluble
in Chloroform and solvent ether, but are Insoluble in Alcohol and
Ether & are
unctuous to touch & retain their character.
They
exhibit very good lubricity properties & are used as a vehicle
(Ointment Base) in dermatological ointments & skin creams for
active ingredients in pharmaceutical & cosmetic industry. GRADE SNOW
WHITE, OPTHALMIC, VAPORALATUM APPLICATION: Regular
Grade Snow White Petroleum Jelly finds varied applications in
ointments, pain balms, capsules, cosmetic creams & lotions.
Opthalmic Grade Petroleum Jelly is used in eye ointments, Eye
Applicaps & special cosmetic creams, whereas Vaporolatum Grade is
used in high end skin creams, ointments & Vapor rub (VICKS Type)
applications, because of its lustrous long fibrous structure. TYPICAL
PROPERTIES: (PHARMA GRADE)
- Solubility :
Complies
- Acidity
& Alkalinity : Complies
- Fixed
Oils, Fats and Rosins : Complies
- Sulphated
Ash : Less than 0.1% ( Passes )
- Consistency
@25 °C : 100 to 300
- Melting
Point : 38 to 56 °C
- Drop
Point/ Congealing Point : 44 – 60 °C
- Foreign
Organic Matter : Complies
- Reactions
: Complies
- Polycyclic
Aromatic Hydrocarbons : Passes
- Specific
Gravity @ 60 °C :
0.81 – 0.84
- Kinematic
Viscosity @ 40 °C,cst : 4.0 – 7.0
Testing
procedure British Pharmacopoeia, B.P. 1998 & Indian
Pharmacopoeia, I.P. 1996 PACKING
: 170 Kgs M.S. open mouth Barrels |
|
 
|
Microcrystalline Wax
White Bees Wax
Emulsifying Wax
Paraffin Wax
Light And Heavy Liquid Paraffin
Process Oil
Industrial Process Oil
Pharmaceutical Grade Jellies
|