|Extraction Method||Steam Distillation|
|Packaging Type||SS Containers|
|Type||Natural Essential Oil|
|Solubility||2 to 3 volumes in Alcohol|
|Pack Size||1 Kg|
|Pack Type||Aluminium Bottle|
We are instrumental in offering Sandalwood Essential Oils, which finds wide application in manufacturing of various products, such as cosmetics and soaps. This oil is processed using premium grade product and highly demanded by clients in the global markets. Moreover, we provide these products at affordable prices. Health Benefits • Source : Australia, India, Fiji, East Africa, Indonesia. Description : • Sandalwood is considered indispensable in many social and religious rituals in some parts of the world. There are different varities of Sandalwood such as the Indian Sandal (Santalum Album), the Hawaiian Sandal (Santalum Ellipticum) and the Australian Sandal (Santalum Spicatum),East African ( Osyris Lanceolata ) . The main constituents are : • Alpha and Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate and Santalenes. Extraction : • The Essential Oil of Sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandal trees which are 40-80 yrs Anti Septic : • Essential Oil of Sandalwood is very good as an anti septic. It is safe for both internal and external applications Anti Inflammatory: • This property gives relief from inflammations resulting from fever and viral infections. Antiphlogistic: • Protects the wounds and ulcers from infections and from being septic. Anti Spasmodic: • Being a relaxant and sedative in nature, this oil works great against spasms too. It relaxes nerves, muscles and blood vessels and hence ends spasms or contraction. Thus it is helpful in treating problems associated with spasm, such as cramps, aches, coughs etc.