We are one of the most preferred firms for Vetiver Oil, which is known as khus oil in common parlance. We use wild grass roots for manufacturing this product. Furthermore, apart from soap manufacturing and cosmetic purpose, this product finds wide application in numerous industrial applications.
- Vetiver is a perennial grass of the Poaceae family, cultivated mainly for the fragrant essential oil distilled from its roots. The characteristics of the oil can vary significantly depending on where the grass is grown and the climate and soil conditions
- The oil is amber brown and rather thick while the fragrance (which improves with aging)is described as deep, sweet, woody, smoky, earthy, amber, balsam
- The oil distilled in Haiti has a more floral quality to it and is considered of higher quality than the oil from Java which has a smokier note. Indonesian vetiver is widely used for making derivatives such as Vetiverol and Vetiveryl Acetate We have installed facilities for reducing/removing the burnt note of Indonesian Vetiver oil and hence can supply both qualities of vetiver oil
Health Benefits :
- Due to its excellent fixative properties, Vetiver is used widely in perfumes. It is contained in 70% of all western perfumes.