X

Globexo India

Ahmedabad, Gujarat
View Mobile Number
Hi
I agree to the terms and privacy policy
Verifying...
1

Have a requirement?
Get Best Price

Globexo India - Manufacturer of commercial grade castor oil, pale pressed castor oil grade & bp grade castor oil in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

Nature of Business

Manufacturer

Commercial Grade Castor Oil
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

Commercial grade castor oil is one of the standard & most common grades of castor oil, used for many industrial applications. It is also known as the industrial grade castor oil. It is obtained from the seeds of Ricinus Communis & have pale yellow color, viscous, oily liquid insoluble in water. It contains more than 87% of a unique hydroxy fatty acid viz.Ricinoleic acid.

Industrial or commercial grade castor oil is obtained from a mixture of the first pressing and second phase of production - solvent extraction. It can act as a substrate for the preparation of other grades of castor oil including DCO, FSG castor oil, Turkey red oil and Pale pressed castor oil etc.

Applications:

Commercial grade castor oil is extensively used in the manufacture of textile chemicals
It is used as a wetting agent for inks, coatings and adhesives
It is used as an ingredient in pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications
Commercial grade castor oil is used as a starting raw material for other grades of castor oil & It’s derivatives

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

Pale Pressed Castor Oil Grade
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

Pale Pressed Castor Oil, a premium product in Castor Oil category is produced from the first pressing of the castor seed.Pale pressed grade castor oil is a form of castor oil that is characteristically clear and free from suspended matter. It is light in color and low in acidity.

Pale Pressed Castor Oil is used in industrial products that require oil with lighter color and lower acidity. With proper certification, the pale oil may also be acceptable for medicinal, pharmaceutical or cosmetic use.

Applications:

Pale Presses Castor Oil is used in industrial products that require oil with lighter color and lower acidity.
With proper certification, the pale oil may be acceptable for medicinal, pharmaceutical or cosmetic use.
It is used as lubricant component of coatings for vitamin and mineral tablets
It is used as an ingredient for petroleum oil-field de-emulsification
It is used as capacitor impregnate
Used as a dielectric material for electrical condensers
In manufacture of polyurethane casting resins
In hydraulic fluids for automobiles, trucks and machinery
As a starting material for most other derivatives of Castor Oil

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

BP Grade Castor Oil
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

BP Grade Castor Oil

Get Latest Price

Pharmaceutical Grade Castor Oil is produced by first pressing of Castor seed, without losing medicinal qualities. It is a clear, brilliant Colourless or slight yellow, viscous, from rancid odour.
BP grade refers to the castor oil prepared for British Pharmacopoeia (BP) norms.

Application:

This oil is widely used in pharmaceutical applications

 

Physical, Chemical Properties & Specifications:

Properties

Specification

Appearance

Brilliantly clear & free fromSuspended matter

Acid Value

1.8 Max.

Iodine Value

82-90

Saponification Value

176 – 187

Unsaponifiable Matter

0.8 % max w/w

Hydroxyl Value

150 Min.

Peroxide Value

4 Max.

Moisture

0.25 % Max

Foreign Fatty Substances

Complies with tests

Relative Density @ 20° C

0.952 – 0.965

Refractive Index @ 20° C

1.4770 – 1.4810

Optical Rotation

+3.5 ° - + 6.0 °

Colour on 5.25” scale

20.0Y + 2.0 R Max.

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

B S S Castor Oil
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

B S S Castor Oil

Get Latest Price

Castor oil FSG is produced by refining commercial grade castor oil using bleaching and filtering processes. It is also called

Applications:

It is used as a key component in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations
As a transducer fluid in sonar
As a dielectric material in electrical condensers
An integral component in coatings of vitamin and mineral tablets to serve as a lubricant
As a raw material for the production of value added derivatives from castor oil
Used in the manufacture of polyurethane casting resins
Reacts with styrene and diisocyanates to produce polymers and varnish components
In hydraulic fluids for automobiles, trucks and machinery
As Capacitor impregnate
As an ingredient for petroleum oil-field de-emulsification

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

USP Grade Castor Oil
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

USP Grade Castor Oil

Get Latest Price

Pharmaceutical Grade Castor Oil is produced by first pressing of Castor seed, without losing medicinal qualities. It is a clear, brilliant Colourless or slight yellow, viscous, from rancid odour.
BP grade refers to the castor oil prepared for British Pharmacopoeia (BP) norms.

Application:

This oil is widely used in pharmaceutical applications

 

Physical, Chemical Properties & Specifications:

Properties

Specification

Appearance

Brilliantly clear & free fromSuspended matter

Acid Value

1.8 Max.

Iodine Value

82-90

Saponification Value

176 – 187

Unsaponifiable Matter

0.8 % max w/w

Hydroxyl Value

150 Min.

Peroxide Value

4 Max.

Moisture

0.25 % Max

Foreign Fatty Substances

Complies with tests

Relative Density @ 20° C

0.952 – 0.965

Refractive Index @ 20° C

1.4770 – 1.4810

Optical Rotation

+3.5 ° - + 6.0 °

Colour on 5.25”

 

 

 

 

scale

20.0Y + 2.0 R Max.

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Get Latest Price

Hydrogen gas is passed through Refined castor oil with Nickel as to get Hydrogenated Castor Oil. After filtration, the liquid HCO goes either to Flaking machine to get HCO Flakes or to Spray Drying Tower to get HCO Powder.

Application:

 In the manufacture of multipurpose Lithium/Calcium grease.
 In the manufacture of soaps and cosmetics.
 As a pressure mould release agent in the processing of formed plastics and rubber goods.
 As a component of specialty wax blends used for lipsticks, anti-deodorant sticks, etc.
 In the manufacture of hot-melt coatings and sealants requiring resistance to water.
 As a coating agent for paper.
 In paints, coatings, inks, adhesives, sealants and numerous industrial compositions.
 Thick film chlorinated rubber, epoxy and vinyl coating.
 As a flame retardant and anti-static agent for fiber.
 In the manufacture of spin finish oil for polyamide fiber.
 Processing aid for colour concentrates.
 Surface treatment agents.
 In the manufacture of hot melt adhesives used in packaging, book binding, footwear, carpet backing, and in product assembly.
 In anti-tack and slip additives for processing plastics.
 In the manufacture of specialty chemicals for applications such as metal working, plasticizers and textile auxiliaries, in the form of derivatives such as Esters, Ethoxylates, Sulfates etc.

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

Dehydrated Castor Oil
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

Dehydrated Castor Oil

Get Latest Price

Dehydration of castor oil is carried out at about 250 degree Celsius in the presence of catalysts (e.g., concentrated sulphuric acid, activated earth) and under an inert atmosphere or vacuum. Under this condition of dehydration, the hydroxyl group and adjacent hydrogen atom from the C-11 or C-13 position of the ricinoleic acid portion of the molecule is removed as water

Dehydrated castor oil is now recognized as an individual drying oil with its own characteristic properties and advantages. The drying oils owe their value as raw materials for decorative and protective coatings to their ability to polymerize or “dry” after they have been applied to a surface to form tough, adherent, impervious, and abrasion resistance films. The advantages claimed in surface coating applications include excellent odor and heat bleachability, good drying properties, more uniform polymer structure, and lack of after-yellowing.

Applications:

DCO can be used to improve the quality of house paints, enamels, caulks, sealants and inks. It is used as primary binder for house paints, enamels, caulk sealant, and making varnishes.
This oil also works well in clear varnishes and hard finish coatings.

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid Flakes
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid is a saturated C18-Fatty Acid that is a pale Ivory coloured, brittle, hard wax like odourless substance derived from hydrolysis of Hydrogenated Castor Oil. It is suitable for its carboxyl and hydroxyl functional groups in various chemical derivatization processes and is available as Fully Hydrogenated Flakes and Powders.

 

Physical, Chemical Properties & Specifications:

Properties

Specification

Appearance

White Colour Flakes

Acid Value

175 Min.

Iodine Value

3.5 Max.

Melting Point

75°C Min.

Saponification Value

180-190

Hydroxyl Value

155 Min.

Colour Gardner (G)

5G Max.

Moisture

0.5 % Max.

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

Get Price & Details

Get Price & Details

Get Price & Details

Get Price & Details

Get Price & Details

Get Price & Details

Get Price & Details

Get Price & Details

Get in touch with us

Reach Us

Globexo India44,5th Floor,Sanidhya Complex Opp Sanyas Ashram,Ashram Road, Opp Sanyas Ashram, Ashram Road, Sanidhya Complex,
Ahmedabad-380007, Gujarat, India

Anil Maheshwari (Owner)

View Mobile Number

Send SMS
Send Email
Leave a Message, we will call you back!
I agree to the terms and privacy policy
Tell us what you
need
Receive seller
details
Seal the deal
Save time! Get Best Deal
I agree to the terms and privacy policy