Karwa Exports Pvt. Ltd.

Karwa Exports Pvt. Ltd.

The Mall, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Send SMS
Send E-mail

How it Works
Tell us what you need by filling in the form
Receive Verified supplier details
Compare Quotations and seal the deal
X
I agree to the terms and privacy policy

SPICES

Wholesale Trader of a wide range of products which include Cassia, Clove, Star Aniseed, Nutmeg and MACE.

Request Callback
Cassia
Ask For Price

Cassia

Get Price
Cinnamon is the inner bark of a tropical evergreen tree. Cinnamon comes in ‘quills’, strips of bark rolled one in another. The pale brown to tan bar strips is generally thin, the spongy outer bark having been scraped off. Cinnamon is very similar to cassia, though cassia tends to dominate the market. Cinnamon is also available ground, and can be distinguished from cassia by its lighter colour and much finer powder. Cassia is an aromatic bark, similar to cinnamon, but differing in strength and quality. Cassia bark is darker, thicker and coarser, and the corky outer bark is often left on. The outer surface is rough and grayish brown, the inside bark is smoother and reddish-brown. Cassia is less costly than cinnamon and is often sold ground as cinnamon. When buying as sticks, cinnamon rolls into a single quill while cassia is rolled from both sides toward the centre so that they end up resembling scrolls.

Geographical Sources : It is indigenous to China. Also cultivated in Indonesia, Ceylon, India and Vietnam.

Composition : Cassia contains max. 4% essential oil, 75 to 90% of which are composed by cinnamic aldehyd.

Taste and Aroma : Strongly aromatic, sweet, warm, but slightly bitter and mucilaginous.

Traditional Uses :
Cassia is used as popular ingredient in foods, beverages, perfumery, toiletries and cosmetics. Oil of cassia is extensively used in liquors and biting products. Also used in preparing sweet pickles, chutney and fruit relishes. Cinnamon is also used in sweet and savory dishes, rice dishes, chocolate desserts, cakes drinks and to flavor . Cinnamon Oleoresin is used as popular flavour for processed foods.

Our Cassia (Cinnamon) :
Our cinnamon contains sweet-spicy aroma and flavor with very high volatile oil content (minimum 2.8%) and moisture content as low as 8% to 12.5%, depending upon the weather condition. Our cinnamons packed in carton boxes in its natural dried condition, thereby retaining is natural aroma, oil content and moisture. Due to its very good quality it can travel well. Because the medicine/formulation we pack reaches consumer after a long period of time, therefore, quality must be good enough to travel well.
Yes! I am interested

Request Callback
Clove
Ask For Price

Clove

Get Price
Cloves are the rich, brown, dried, unopened flower buds of Syzygium aromaticum, an evergreen tree in the myrtle family.  

Geographical Sources :Cloves come from Madagascar, Brazil, Panang, Ceylon, Indonesia and India. 

Composition :The full grown unopened flower buds, are picked green and dried in the sun till they become dark brown to form the commercial clove. Clove is very aromatic, has a fine flavor and imparts warming qualities. 

Taste and Aroma : Cloves are strong, pungent, and sweet. 

Traditional Uses :
The fully grown unopened buds are picked in clusters by hand when the buds have reached their size and most of them have developed a pronounced pink flush, but none of the petals have yet fallen to expose the stamens. They are then dried in the sun till they become dark brown to form the commercial clove.

Good quality cloves :
Should be brownish black in color after curing will full and plump crowns, somewhat rough to touch, without wrinkles and should not contain more than 12% moisture and 2-3 percent foreign matter (including khoker, headless and mother cloves stems etc.). Curing -> The quality of cured spice is influenced by a number of factors such as care taken during harvesting, drying, cleaning and sorting operations and the condition used for storage.

Traditional Ethnic Uses :
Cloves are used whole in studding, in pickling fruits, spicy sweets, syrups and in stew and meat gravies. Groud cloves are delighful in baked goods and desserts, especially in chocolate mixtures. Cloves enhance sweet vegetable such as beets, sweet potatoes, boiled oninons and winter squash.
Yes! I am interested

Request Callback
Star Aniseed
Ask For Price

Star Aniseed

Get Price
Star Aniseed is the dried fruit of a small, evergreen tree that grows upto eight meters. When dry the fruit assumes a starshape with six-eight carpels in a whorl radiating from the tip of the slender stem. The essential oil resides in the pericarp, not in the seed. The dried fruits may contain 5 to 8% of essential oil, which dominated by anethole (85 to 90%). The other components, phellandrene, safrole and terpineol, have only small effect on the aroma.  

Region of Origin : It has its origin from Southern China & Vietnam. It is also grown in small scale in India. 

Taste and Aroma :It is Stronger, Warm, sweet and aromatic.

Traditional Uses :
Star anise can be used whole as a flavoring, its seeds can be used as a flavoring, and both are ground. It is the dominant flavor in Chinese five-spice powder. It is also used in foods, beverages and  and confectionery, soap making and perfumery.

Our Star Aniseed :
Our Star Aniseed is packed in cartons which has very less broken pices and more of bright reddish-brown flowers.
Yes! I am interested

Request Callback
Nutmeg
Ask For Price

Nutmeg

Get Price
Nutmeg, spice consisting of the seed of the Myristica fragrans, a tropical, dioecious evergreen tree native to the Moluccas or Spice Islands of Indonesia.  

Geographical Sources : The nutmeg tree, Myristica fragrans, is indigenous to the Moluccas in Indonesia but has been successfully grown in other Asian countries and in the Caribbean, namely Grenada. Banda Islands, Malayan Archipelago, Molucca Islands, and cultivated in Sumatra, French Guiana  

Composition : Nutmeg and mace contain 7 to 14 percent essential oil, the principal components of which are pinene, camphene, and dipentene. Nutmeg on expression yields about 24 to 30 percent fixed oil called nutmeg butter, or oil of mace. Dried kernel of the seed.

Varieties :
Whole nutmegs are grouped under three broad quality classifications:
  • Sound : nutmegs which are mainly used for grinding and to a lesser extent for oleoresin extraction. High quality or sound whole nutmegs are traded in grades which refer to their size in numbers of nutmegs per pound: 80s, 110s and 130s (110 to 287 nuts per kg), or 'ABCD' which is an assortment of various sizes.

  • Substandared : nutmegs which are used for grinding, oleoresin extraction and essential oil distillation. Substandard nutmegs are traded as 'sound, shrivelled' which in general have a higher volatile oil content than mature sound nutmegs and are used for grinding, oleoresin extraction and oil distillation; and 'BWP' (broken, wormy and punky) which are mainly used for grinding as volatile oil content generally does not exceed 8%.

  • DIstilling : poor quality nutmegs used for essential oil distillation.Distilling grades of nutmegs are of poorer quality: 'BIA' or 'ETEZ' with a volatile oil content of 8% to 10%; and 'BSL' or 'AZWI' which has less shell material and a volatile oil content of 12% to 13%.

  • DIstilling : poor quality nutmegs used for essential oil distillation.Distilling grades of nutmegs are of poorer quality: 'BIA' or 'ETEZ' with a volatile oil content of 8% to 10%; and 'BSL' or 'AZWI' which has less shell material and a volatile oil content of 12% to 13%.
Yes! I am interested

Request Callback
MACE
Ask For Price

MACE

Get Price
Nutmeg, spice consisting of the seed of the Myristica fragrans, a tropical, dioecious evergreen tree native to the Moluccas or Spice Islands of Indonesia. 

Geographical Sources : The nutmeg tree, Myristica fragrans, is indigenous to the Moluccas in Indonesia but has been successfully grown in other Asian countries and in the Caribbean, namely Grenada. Banda Islands, Malayan Archipelago, Molucca Islands, and cultivated in Sumatra, French Guiana  

Composition :Nutmeg and mace contain 7 to 14 percent essential oil, the principal components of which are pinene, camphene, and dipentene. Nutmeg on expression yields about 24 to 30 percent fixed oil called nutmeg butter, or oil of mace. Dried kernel of the seed.

Varieties :
Whole nutmegs are grouped under three broad quality classifications:
  • Sound : nutmegs which are mainly used for grinding and to a lesser extent for oleoresin extraction. High quality or sound whole nutmegs are traded in grades which refer to their size in numbers of nutmegs per pound: 80s, 110s and 130s (110 to 287 nuts per kg), or 'ABCD' which is an assortment of various sizes.

  • Substandared : nutmegs which are used for grinding, oleoresin extraction and essential oil distillation. Substandard nutmegs are traded as 'sound, shrivelled' which in general have a higher volatile oil content than mature sound nutmegs and are used for grinding, oleoresin extraction and oil distillation; and 'BWP' (broken, wormy and punky) which are mainly used for grinding as volatile oil content generally does not exceed 8%.
Yes! I am interested

Reach Us

Gmap

Karwa Exports Pvt. Ltd. Room No. 407, 4th Floor, City Centre, 63/2, The Mall, The Mall,
Kanpur-208001, Uttar Pradesh, India

Vivek Karwa ( Director )
Send SMS
Send E-MAIL

Share Us:


We are here to Help You!
Go Mobile : Follow Us On :
Copyright © 1996-2018 IndiaMART InterMESH Ltd. All rights reserved.