X
Hi
I agree to the terms and privacy policy
Verifying...
1

Have a requirement?
Get Best Price

Hi
I agree to the terms and privacy policy
Verifying...
1

Have a requirement?
Get Best Price

Investment Consultancy

Investment is always a trade off between reward and risk. The higher the risk, the higher is the potential for return, and vice versa. With their rich experience in judging market trends, Sai Securities offer you personalised guidance to optimise the risk-return factor.

Life Insurance Schemes ( Max Newyork Insurance Company)
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

Life Insurance made its debut in India well over 100 years ago. But strangely enough even its salient features are not as widely understood in our country as they ought to be. What follows is an attempt to acquaint readers with some of the concepts of life insurance, with special reference of LIC. It should, however, be clearly understood that the following narration is by no means an exhaustive description of the terms and conditions of an LIC policy or its benefits or privileges. At Sai Securities, we help you choose the life insurance plan to meet your needs and render policy servicing.


What is Life Insurance ?

Life Insurance is a contract for payment of a sum of money to the person assured (or failing him/her, to the person entitled to receive the same) on the happening of the event insured against. Usually the contract provides for the payment of an amount on the date of maturity or at specified dates at periodic intervals or at unfortunate death, if it occurs earlier. Among other things, the contract also provides for the payment of premium periodically to the Corporation by the assured. Life insurance is universally acknowledged to be an institution which eliminates 'risk', substituting certainty for uncertainty and comes to the timely aid of the family in the unfortunate event of the death of the breadwinner. By and large, life insurance is civilisation's partial solution to the problems caused by death.

Life insurance, in short, is concerned with two hazards that stand across the life-path of every person : that of dying prematurely leaving a dependent family to fend for itself and that of living to old age without visible means of support.

Benefits of Life Insurance

  1. Protection : Savings through life insurance guarantee full protection against risk of death of the saver. In life insurance, on death, the full sum assured is payable (with bonuses wherever applicable) whereas in other savings schemes, only the amount saved (with interest) is payable.


  2. Aid to thrift : Life Insurance encourages 'thrift'. Long term saving can be made in a relatively 'painless' manner because of the 'easy installment' facility (method of paying premium either monthly, quarterly, half-yearly or yearly) built into the scheme. Take, for example, our Salary Savings Scheme. This scheme provides a convenient method of paying premium each month by deduction from one's salary. The deducted premium is remitted by the Employer to the LIC. The Salary Savings Scheme can be introduced in an institution or establishment subject to specified terms and conditions.


  3. Liquidity : Loans can be raised on the sole security of a policy which has acquired loan value. Besides, a life insurance policy is generally accepted as security for a commercial loan.


  4. Tax Relief under Section 88 of the Income Tax Act: Considerable tax relief in Income Tax and Wealth Tax is available to an individual or a Hindu Undivided Family for amounts paid by way of premium for life insurance. Individual and HUF assesses can avail themselves of provisions in the law for tax relief. In such cases the assured in effect pays substantially lower premium for his insurance than he would have to pay otherwise.


  5. Maturity Amount is completely Tax Free A very attractive feature of a LIC policy is that the amount received on maturity is completely Tax Free


View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

Company Deposits
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

Company Deposits

Get Latest Price

At Sai Securities, we ensure that your money is invested in good performing companies.

Manufacturing Companies
Name of the CompanyInterest (%)
 RenewalAmt12Mths24Mths36Mths
Additon & Co Ltd. (No Additional)R21000-11.5012.00
Apollo Hospitals Ltd.F/R100009.5010.0010.50
Ennore Foundaries Ltd.R1500011 @11.2511.50
Fal Industries Ltd.R1000010.5011.0011.50
Fenner India Ltd.F/R50009.0010.0010.50
Madras Cements Ltd.R50008.009.0010.00
SRF Ltd. - Only CDF/R100009.509.509.50
Simson & Co Ltd.R21000-10.0010.50
Tamil Nadu Newsprint Ltd.F/R100008.759.0010.00
TTK Health Care Ltd.R500011.0011.0012.00
TAFE Ltd. (Only Principal)R10000-10.0010.50

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

Mutual Funds
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

Mutual Funds

Get Latest Price

Mutual Funds

An emerging alternative for investment is the Mutual Fund. These Investments are safe and liquid. At Sai Securities, we recommend Mutual Funds as an option for investors looking for avenues other than conventional deposit schemes.

What is a Mutual Fund ?
Why Should you Invest in Mutual Funds?
NRI & Mutual Funds
Mutual Funds Schemes
Open - Ended Schemes
Close Ended Schemes
Growth Schemes
Income Schemes
Balanced Schemes
Money Market Schemes
Tax Savings Schemes

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

UTI Schemes (MF)
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

UTI Schemes (MF)

Get Latest Price

  • Children's Gift Growth Fund
  • Children's College Career Fund
  • Grand Master '93
  • Grihalakshmi Unit Plan
  • Master Gain '92
  • Master Index Fund
  • Primary Equity Fund
  • Retirement Benefit Plan
  • Senior Citizen Unit Plan
  • ULIP
  • Bond Fund
  • Unit Scheme 95
  • Master Plus 1991
  • Money Market Fund
  • UGS 10000 (open for a week starting from every month first Monday.)
  • Charitable & Religious Trusts & Registered Societies Unit Scheme 81
  • UTI Growth Sector Fund

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

Shares & Debentures
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

Shares & Debentures

Get Latest Price

  • Primary Markets

    Our site will feature details of public issues that hit the market.



  • Secondary Market

    We undertake buying and selling of shares and debentures listed in the National Stock Exchange.

  • View Complete Details

    Yes, I am interested!

    Post Office Schemes
    Interested in this product?
    Get Best Quote

    Post Office Schemes

    Get Latest Price

    Post Office Schemes

    For investors looking for secure and safe investments, Sai Securities helps you to choose the post office scheme most suitable to your needs.

    • National Savings Certificates

    • Interest 9.5% Maturity 6 years Investment qualifies for rebate under section 88 of the Income Tax Act. Guaranteed by govt. Interest deductable under section 80 L of the Income Tax Act.

    • NSS

    • Interest 9% Maturity 4 years Investment qualifies for rebate under section 88 of the Income Tax Act Guaranteed by govt. Interest deductable undersection 80 L of the Income Tax Act

    • Public Provident Fund (PPF)
      Interest 9.5%.Maturity 15 years.Investment qualifies for rebate under section 88 of the Income Tax Act Guaranteed by govt. Interest is tax free.


    • Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP)
      Investment doubles in 87 months. Interest taxable. No TDS.


    • Savings Account

    • This is similar to savings account with a bank.

    • Monthly Income Scheme

    • Interest payable monthly at 9.5% per annum Maturity 6 years Maturity bonus of 10% payable if the investment is held for full 6 yr period Guaranteed by govt. Interest deductable under section 80 L of the Income Tax Act

    View Complete Details

    Yes, I am interested!

    Explore more categories

    Tell us what you need, and we’ll help you get quotes
    Tell us what you
    need
    Receive seller
    details
    Seal the deal
    Pay with IndiaMART
    Tell us what you need, and we’ll help you get quotes
    I agree to the terms and privacy policy