X

Sri Aathi Vinayaga Industries

Chennai, Tamil Nadu

| GST  33EUBPM6434B1Z0

| Verified Supplier

|

★★★★★
★★★★★
View Mobile Number
Hi
I agree to the terms and privacy policy
Verifying...
1

Have a requirement?
Get Best Price

Products & Services

+View All

DETERGENT CHEMICALS

Our product range includes a wide range of Sodium Sulphate, CBS-X, Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate Sles Paste, AOS POWDER, Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate Liquid and Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose Powder -Detergent.

Sodium Sulphate
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

Sodium Sulphate

Rs 7,000 / Metric TonGet Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 22 Metric Ton

Physical StatePowder
UsageIndustrial
Grade StandardTechnical Grade
Packaging TypeBag
Packaging Size50Kgs
ColorWhite
BrandTS GROUP

Sodium sulfate is the inorganic compound with formula Na2SO4 as well as several related hydrates. All forms are white solids that are highly soluble in water. With an annual production of 6 million tonnes, the decahydrate is a major commodity chemical product. It is mainly used for the manufacture of detergents and in the Kraft process of paper pulping.

ApplicationsCommodity industrie

. The largest use is as filler in powdered home laundry detergents, consuming approx. 50% of world production. This use is waning as domestic consumers are increasingly switching to compact or liquid detergents that do not include sodium sulfate.

Another formerly major use for sodium sulfate, notably in the US and Canada, is in the Kraft process for the manufacture of wood pulp. Organics present in the "black liquor" from this process are burnt to produce heat, needed to drive the reduction of sodium sulfate to sodium sulfide. However, this process is being replaced by newer processes; use of sodium sulfate in the US and Canadian pulp industry declined from 1.4 Mt/a in 1970 to only approx. 150,000 tonnes in 2006.

The glass industry provides another significant application for sodium sulfate, as second largest application in Europe. Sodium sulfate is used as a fining agent, to help remove small air bubbles from molten glass. It fluxes the glass, and prevents scum formation of the glass melt during refining.

Thermal storage

The high heat storage capacity in the phase change from solid to liquid, and the advantageous phase change temperature of 32 °C (90 °F) makes this material especially appropriate for storing low grade solar heat for later release in space heating applications. In some applications the material is incorporated into thermal tiles that are placed in an attic space while in other applications the salt is incorporated into cells surrounded by solar–heated water. The phase change allows a substantial reduction in the mass of the material required for effective heat storage (the heat of fusion of sodium sulfate decahydrate is 82 kJ/mol or 252 kJ/kg), with the further advantage of a consistency of temperature as long as sufficient material in the appropriate phase is available.

For cooling applications, a mixture with common sodium chloride salt (NaCl) lowers the melting point to 18 °C (64 °F). The heat of fusion of NaCl·Na2SO4·10H2O, is actually increased slightly to 286 kJ/kg.

Small-scale application

In the laboratory, anhydrous sodium sulfate is widely used as an inert drying agent, for removing traces of water from organic solutions. It is more efficient, but slower-acting, than the similar agent magnesium sulfate. It is only effective below about 30 °C, but it can be used with a variety of materials since it is chemically fairly inert. Sodium sulfate is added to the solution until the crystals no longer clump together; the two video clips (see above) demonstrate how the crystals clump when still wet, but some crystals flow freely once a sample is dry.

Glauber''''s salt, the decahydrate, was historically used as a laxative. It is effective for the removal of certain drugs such as paracetamol(acetaminophen) from the body, for example, after an overdose.

In 1953, sodium sulfate was proposed for heat storage in passive solar heating systems. This takes advantage of its unusual solubility properties, and the high heat of crystallisation (78.2 kJ/mol).

 

 

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

CBS-X
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

CBS-X

Rs 1,670 / KgGet Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 50 Kg

End UseDetergent Whitener,Detergent TINOPAL optical Brightener
TypeDivalent
Packaging TypeBAG / FIBRE DRUM
ClassificationDirect Brighteners
FormFree Flowing Powder
Moisture0.05
Packaging Size25 Kgs
Product CodeTinopal
WeightNM -349,E Value 1% -1160 +/- 50
MaterialTINOPAL

Detergent optical brightener TINOPAL

Optical brighteners, optical brightening agents (OBAs), fluorescent brightening agents (FBAs) or fluorescent whitening agents (FWAs) are chemical compounds that absorb light in the ultraviolet and violet region (usually 340-370 nm) of the electromagnetic spectrum, and re-emit light in the blue region (typically 420-470 nm) by fluorescence. Fluorescent emission is a short-lived period of light emission by a fluorophore, unlike phosphorescence, which is long-lived. These additives are often used to enhance the appearance of color of fabric and paper, causing a "whitening" effect; they make intrinsically yellow/orange materials look less so, by compensating the deficit in blue and purple light reflected by the material, with the blue and purple optical emission of the fluorophore.

Common use

Brighteners are commonly added to laundry detergents to make the clothes appear cleaner. Normally cleaned laundry appears yellowish, which consumers do not like.Optical brighteners have replaced bluing which was formerly used to produce the same effect.

Brighteners are used in many papers, especially high brightness papers, resulting in their strongly fluorescent appearance under UV illumination. Paper brightness is typically measured at 457 nm, well within the fluorescent activity range of brighteners. Paper used for banknotes does not contain optical brighteners, so a common method for detecting counterfeit notes is to check for fluorescence.

Optical brighteners have also found use in cosmetics. One application is to formulas for washing and conditioning grey or blonde hair, where the brightener can not only increase the luminance and sparkle of the hair, but can also correct dull, yellowish discoloration without darkening the hair. Some advanced face and eye powders contain optical brightener microspheres that brighten shadowed or dark areas of the skin, such as "tired eyes".

A side effect of textile optical whitening is to make the treated fabrics more visible with Night Vision Devices than non-treated ones. This may or may not be desirable for military or other applications. Optically brightened paper is often not useful in exacting photographic or art applications, since the whiteness decreases with time.

End uses of optical brighteners include:

Detergent whitener (instead of bluing agents)Paper brightening (internal or in a coating)Fiber whitening (internal, added to polymer melts)Textile whitening (external, added to fabric finishes)Color-correcting or brightening additive in advanced cosmetic formulas (shampoos, conditioners, eye makeup)

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate Sles Paste
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate Sles Paste

Rs 1.2 Lakhs / Metric TonGet Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 1 Metric Ton

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction (Lauryl + Ether = Laureth) of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.SLES, sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS), and sodium pareth sulfate are surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleaning and emulsifying properties. They behave similarly to soap.

Uses
However, the use of SLES is not limited to detergent cleaners only. Various types of cosmetics like soaps and cleansing milks have sodium laureth sulfate as a component. This chemical makes detergents and cleaning agents powerful and strong on stains and hard grease, also effectively wiping them out of existence if sodium laureth sulfate based cleaners are applied.

SLES can be used to stop several viral infections. Herpis simplex and HIV virus infections can be prevented with SLES. It has been clinically proven that SLES is effective as a microbicide and studies are underway to establish a method which will use this chemical to curb infections. Other than keeping viruses at bay, SLES(CAS No. 68585-34-2) is also prevalent in laxatives, medicine for heart disease and in aspirin.

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

AOS POWDER
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

AOS POWDER

Rs 110 / KilogramGet Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 1000 Kilogram

Packaging TypePP / HDPE BAG
Packaging Size25 kgs

Mainly used for detergent & foaming industrial application

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate Liquid
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate Liquid

Rs 55 / KilogramGet Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 1000 Kilogram

Physical StateLiquid
Packaging Size50, 250
Grade StandardTechnical Grade
Packaging TypeCarboy
Country of OriginMade in India

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction (Lauryl + Ether = Laureth) of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.SLES, sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS), and sodium pareth sulfate are surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleaning and emulsifying properties. They behave similarly to soap.

Uses

However, the use of SLES is not limited to detergent cleaners only. Various types of cosmetics like soaps and cleansing milks have sodium laureth sulfate as a component. This chemical makes detergents and cleaning agents powerful and strong on stains and hard grease, also effectively wiping them out of existence if sodium laureth sulfate based cleaners are applied.



Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: 100000
  • Delivery Time: 1 WEEK
  • Packaging Details: 50, 250 KGS

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose Powder -Detergent
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose Powder -Detergent

Rs 75 / KilogramGet Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 500 Kilogram

Packaging TypeBag
ColorWhite
Packaging Size50kgs

Detergent grade CMC Powder

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

AOS LIQUID
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

AOS LIQUID

Rs 48 / KilogramGet Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 1000 Kilogram

Packaging TypeCarboy
Packaging Size50 Kgs, 235 kgs

Detergent Raw Materials

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

Sodium Tri Polyphosphate - Stpp
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

Sodium Tri Polyphosphate - Stpp

Rs 55,000 / Metric TonGet Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 5 Metric Ton

Sodium triphosphate (STP), also sodium tripolyphosphate (STPP), or tripolyphosphate (TPP),[1]) is an inorganic compound with formula Na5P3O10. It is the sodium salt of the polyphosphate penta-anion, which is the conjugate base of triphosphoric acid. It is produced on a large scale as a component of many domestic and industrial products, especially detergents. Environmental problems associated with eutrophication are attributed to its widespread use.

UsesIn detergents

The majority of STPP is consumed as a component of commercial detergents. It serves as a "builder," industrial jargon for a water softener. In hard water (water that contains high concentrations of Mg2+ and Ca2+), detergents are deactivated. Being a highly charged chelating agent, TPP5− binds to dications tightly and prevents them from interfering with the sulfonate detergent.

Food applications

STPP is a sequestrant and anticoagulant for seafood, meats, poultry, and animal feeds.It is common in food production as E number E451. In foods, STPP is used as an emulsifier and to retain moisture. Many governments regulate the quantities allowed in foods, as it can substantially increase the sale weight of seafood in particular. The United States Food and Drug Administration lists STPP as "generally recognized as safe."

Other uses

Other uses (hundreds of thousands of tons/year) include ceramics (decrease the viscosity of glazes up to a certain limit), leather tanning (as masking agent and synthetic tanning agent - SYNTAN), anticaking, setting retarders, flame retardants, paper, anticorrosion pigments, textiles, rubber manufacture, fermentation, antifreeze." TPP is used as a polyanion crosslinker in polysaccharide based drug delivery.

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

Detergent Pigments
Interested in this product?
Get Best Quote

Detergent Pigments

Rs 98 / KilogramGet Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Kilogram

A pigment is a material that changes the color of reflected or transmitted light as the result of wavelength-selective absorption. This physical process differs from fluorescence, phosphorescence, and other forms of luminescence, in which a material emits light.

Many materials selectively absorb certain wavelengths of light. Materials that humans have chosen and developed for use as pigments usually have special properties that make them ideal for coloring other materials. A pigment must have a high tinting strength relative to the materials it colors. It must be stable in solid form at ambient temperatures.

For industrial applications, as well as in the arts, permanence and stability are desirable properties. Pigments that are not permanent are called fugitive. Fugitive pigments fade over time, or with exposure to light, while some eventually blacken.

Pigments are used for coloring paint, ink, plastic, fabric, cosmetics, food, and other materials. Most pigments used in manufacturing and the visual arts are dry colorants, usually ground into a fine powder. This powder is added to a binder (or vehicle), a relatively neutral or colorless material that suspends the pigment and gives the paint its adhesion.

A distinction is usually made between a pigment, which is insoluble in its vehicle (resulting in a suspension), and a dye, which either is itself a liquid or is soluble in its vehicle (resulting in a solution). A colorant can act as either a pigment or a dye depending on the vehicle involved. In some cases, a pigment can be manufactured from a dye by precipitating a soluble dye with a metallic salt. The resulting pigment is called a lake pigment. The term biological pigment is used for all colored substances independent of their solubility.

View Complete Details

Yes, I am interested!

Acid Slurry Soft, Super Soft, O Soft, IPCL

Acid Slurry Soft, Super Soft, O Soft, IPCL

Rs 90 / KilogramGet Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 500 Kilogram

Ask for Details

SLES Paste

SLES Paste

Rs 118 / KilogramGet Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 1000 Kilogram

Ask for Details

LABSA ACID SLURRY

LABSA ACID SLURRY

Rs 90 / KilogramGet Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 1000 Kilogram

Ask for Details

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate

Rs 150 / KilogramGet Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 50 Kilogram

Ask for Details
Tell us what you
need
Receive seller
details
Seal the deal
Pay with IndiaMART
Save time! Get Best Deal
I agree to the terms and privacy policy